25666. (a) In a hearing on an accusation charging a licensee with a violation of Section 25658, the department shall produce the minor decoy alleged in the accusation for examination at the hearing unless the minor decoy is unavailable as a witness because they are dead or unable to attend the hearing because of a then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity, or unless the licensee has waived, in writing, the appearance of the minor decoy. When a minor decoy is absent because of a then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity, a reasonable continuance shall be granted to allow for the appearance of the minor decoy if the administrative law judge finds that it is reasonably likely that the minor decoy can be produced within a reasonable amount of time.
(b) (1) Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from taking testimony of the minor decoy as provided in Section 11511 of the Government Code.
(2) This section is not intended to preclude the continuance of a hearing because of the unavailability of a minor decoy for any other reason pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government Code.
(c) For purposes of this section, “minor decoy” means a person under 21 years of age used by peace officers in the enforcement of Section 25658 to apprehend licensees, or employees or agents of licensees, or other persons who sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to minors.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 208, Sec. 1. (AB 1275) Effective January 1, 2022.)
Structure California Code