California Code
CHAPTER 6.11 - Unified Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Materials Management Regulatory Program
Section 25404.1.1.
25404.1.1. (a) If the unified program agency determines that a person has committed, or is committing, a violation of any law, regulation, permit, information request, order, variance, or other requirement that the UPA is authorized to enforce or implement pursuant to this chapter, the UPA may issue an administrative enforcement order requiring that the violation be corrected and imposing an administrative penalty, in accordance with the following:
* * *
(g) Any provision of an order issued under this section, except the imposition of an administrative penalty, shall take effect upon issuance by the UPA if the UPA finds that the violation or violations of law associated with that provision may pose an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or safety or the environment. A request for a hearing shall not stay the effect of that provision of the order pending a hearing decision. However, if the UPA determines that any or all provisions of the order are so related that the public health or safety or the environment can be protected only by immediate compliance with the order as a whole, the order as a whole, except the imposition of an administrative penalty, shall take effect upon issuance by the UPA. A request for a hearing shall not stay the effect of the order as a whole pending a hearing decision.
(h) A decision issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) may be reviewed by a court pursuant to Section 11523 of the Government Code. In all proceedings pursuant to this section, the court shall uphold the decision of the UPA if the decision is based upon substantial evidence in the record as a whole. The filing of a petition for writ of mandate shall not stay any action required pursuant to this chapter or the accrual of any penalties assessed pursuant to this chapter. This subdivision does not prohibit the court from granting any appropriate relief within its jurisdiction.
(i) All administrative penalties collected from actions brought by a UPA pursuant to this section shall be paid to the UPA that imposed the penalty, and shall be deposited into a special account that shall be expended to fund the activities of the UPA in enforcing this chapter.
(j) The UPA shall consult with the district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney on the development of policies to be followed in exercising the authority delegated pursuant to this section as it relates to the authority of the UPA to issue orders.
(k) (1) A unified program agency may suspend or revoke any unified program facility permit, or an element of a unified program facility permit, for not paying the permit fee or a fine or penalty associated with the permit in accordance with the procedures specified in this subdivision.
(2) If a permittee does not comply with a written notice from the unified program agency to the permittee to make the payments specified in paragraph (1) by the required date provided in the notice, the unified program agency may suspend or revoke the permit or permit element. If the permit or permit element is suspended or revoked, the permittee shall immediately discontinue operating that facility or function of the facility to which the permit element applies until the permit is reinstated or reissued.
(3) A permittee may request a hearing to appeal the suspension or revocation of a permit or element of a permit pursuant to this subdivision by requesting a hearing using the procedures provided in subdivision (d).
(l) This section does not do any of the following:
(1) Otherwise affect the authority of a UPA to take any other action authorized by any other provision of law, except the UPA shall not require a person to pay a penalty pursuant to this section and pursuant to a local ordinance for the same violation.
(2) Restrict the power of a city attorney, district attorney, county counsel, or the Attorney General to bring, in the name of the people of California, any criminal proceeding otherwise authorized by law.
(3) Prevent the UPA from cooperating with, or participating in, a proceeding specified in paragraph (2).
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 626, Sec. 22. Effective January 1, 2008.)