25218.1. For purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Curbside household hazardous waste collection program” means a collection service authorized by a public agency that is operated in accordance with Section 25163 and subdivision (d) of Section 25218.5 and that collects one or more of the following types of household hazardous waste:
(1) Latex paint.
(2) Used oil.
(3) Used oil filters.
(4) Household hazardous waste that is designated as a universal waste pursuant to this chapter or the regulations adopted by the department.
(b) “Door-to-door household hazardous waste collection program” or “household hazardous waste residential pickup service” means a household hazardous waste service that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The program or service is operated by a public agency or its contractor.
(2) The program or service is operated in accordance with subdivision (e) of Section 25218.5.
(3) The program or service collects household hazardous waste from individual residences and transports that waste in an inspected and certified hazardous waste transport vehicle operated by a registered hazardous waste transporter, to either of the following:
(A) An authorized household hazardous waste collection facility.
(B) A hazardous waste facility, as defined in Section 66260.10 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
(c) “Household” means a single detached residence or a single unit of a multiple residence unit and all appurtenant structures.
(d) “Household hazardous waste” means hazardous waste generated incidental to owning or maintaining a place of residence. Household hazardous waste does not include waste generated in the course of operating a business concern at a residence.
(e) “Household hazardous waste collection facility” means a facility operated by a public agency, or its contractor, for the purpose of collecting, handling, treating, storing, recycling, or disposing of household hazardous waste. The operation of a household hazardous waste collection facility may include accepting hazardous waste from very small quantity generators if that acceptance is authorized pursuant to Section 25218.3. Household hazardous waste collection facilities include permanent household hazardous waste collection facilities, temporary household hazardous waste collection facilities, recycle-only household hazardous waste collection facilities, curbside household hazardous waste collection programs, door-to-door household hazardous waste collection program or household hazardous waste residential pickup service, and mobile household hazardous waste collection facilities.
(f) “Materials exchange program” means a program conducted at a household hazardous waste collection facility that makes reusable household hazardous products or materials available to recipients.
(g) “Mobile household hazardous waste collection facility” means a portable structure within which a household hazardous waste collection facility is operated and that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) The facility is operated not more than four times in any one calendar year at the same location.
(2) The facility is operated not more than three consecutive weeks within a two-month period at the same location.
(3) Upon the termination of operations, all equipment, materials, and waste are removed from the site within 144 hours.
(h) “Permanent household hazardous waste collection facility” means a permanent or semipermanent structure at a fixed location that meets both of the following conditions:
(1) The facility is operated at the same location on a continuous, regular schedule.
(2) The hazardous waste stored at the facility is removed within one year after collection.
(i) “Person authorized by the public agency” means an employee of a public agency or a person from whom services are contracted by the public agency.
(j) “Public agency” means a state or federal agency, county, city, or district.
(k) “Quality assurance plan” means a written protocol prepared by a public agency, or its contractor, that is designed to ensure that reusable household hazardous products or materials that are collected by a household hazardous waste collection facility are evaluated to verify that the products or materials can be made available through a materials exchange program operated by that household hazardous waste collection facility.
(l) “Recipient” means a person, as defined in Section 25118, including, but not limited to, a commercial entity, that accepts a reusable household hazardous product or material from a public agency, or its contractor, operating a materials exchange program pursuant to this article and that intends to use the product or material for its originally intended purpose or has a known market or disposition for the product or material.
(m) “Recyclable household hazardous waste material” means any of the following:
(1) Latex paint.
(2) Used oil.
(3) Used oil filters.
(4) Antifreeze.
(5) Spent lead-acid batteries.
(6) Household hazardous waste that is designated as a universal waste pursuant to this chapter or the regulations adopted by the department, except a universal waste for which the department determines, by regulation, that there is no readily available authorized recycling facility capable of accepting and recycling that waste.
(n) “Recycle-only household hazardous waste collection facility” means a household hazardous waste collection facility that is operated in accordance with Section 25218.8 and accepts for recycling only recyclable household hazardous waste materials.
* * *