24300. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 11440.30 of the Government Code, hearings held on a protest, accusation, or petition for a license may be conducted, in whole or in part, by electronic means.
(b) Any hearing that is conducted in person shall be held in the county in which the licensed premises or the licensee is located. If any part of the hearing is conducted by electronic means, the location of the hearing may be any place from which the department or any of the parties participates in the hearing. A hearing before the department itself on reconsideration or under subdivision (c) of Section 11517 of the Government Code may be held at any place in the state where the department is meeting.
(c) Except as provided in Section 24203 and in this section, the proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and in all cases the department shall have all the powers granted therein. The department, in its exclusive discretion, shall consider scheduling the hearing, including all or any portion of a hearing conducted by electronic means, at a time, including evening hours, and at a place convenient to all parties to a proceeding, including those witnesses required to be present, and the public affected.
(d) If a hearing or any part of a hearing is noticed to be conducted by electronic means, any party may file a written motion to object to the electronic hearing and to request that the hearing, or portion of the hearing, to be conducted by electronic means be held in person and without the use of electronic communication. That motion shall include a proposed county for the location of the hearing and shall establish good cause as to why an electronic hearing, in whole or in part, would be inappropriate. A motion requesting an in-person hearing shall be made to the presiding officer in the same manner as a continuance request pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government Code.
(e) For any hearing held pursuant to this division, the department may delegate the power to hear and decide to an administrative law judge appointed by the director. Any hearing before an administrative law judge shall be pursuant to the procedures, rules, and limitations prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 136, Sec. 4. (SB 1011) Effective January 1, 2023.)