24114. (a) A member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part may be employed or self-employed in any capacity, notwithstanding Section 22132, but may not make contributions to the retirement fund with respect to the Defined Benefit Program or accrue service credit under this part based on earnings from any employment.
(b) A member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part may earn in any one calendar year up to the limitation specified in subdivision (c) without a reduction in his or her disability retirement allowance.
(c) The limitation that shall apply to the earnings of a member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part shall be fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), in any one calendar year, adjusted annually by the board effective each January 1 by the amount of increase in the All Urban California Consumer Price Index using December 1989 as the base.
(d) If a member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part earns in excess of the limitation specified in subdivision (c) from all employment in any calendar year, notwithstanding Section 22132, his or her retirement allowance shall be reduced by the amount of the excess earnings. The amount of the reduction in an individual month shall be no more than the monthly allowance payable in that month, and the total amount of the reduction shall not exceed the amount of the annual allowance payable under this part for the calendar year in which the excess compensation was earned.
(e) The earnings limitation specified in this section does not apply to a member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part who is participating in an approved rehabilitation program pursuant to Section 24111.
(f) This section does not apply to a member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part who began receiving a disability retirement allowance prior to October 16, 1992.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 123, Sec. 17. (AB 991) Effective January 1, 2016.)