22714. (a) Whenever the governing board of a school district or a community college district or a county office of education, by formal action, determines pursuant to Section 44929 or 87488 that, because of impending curtailment of, or changes in, the manner of performing services, the best interests of the district or county office of education would be served by encouraging certificated employee
* * *
(3) (A) The employer transfers to the retirement fund an amount determined by the Teachers’ Retirement Board to equal the actuarial equivalent of the difference between the allowance the member receives after receipt of service credit pursuant to this section and the amount the member would have received without the service credit and an amount determined by the Teachers’ Retirement Board to equal the actuarial equivalent of the difference between the purchasing power protection supplemental payment the member receives after receipt of service credit pursuant to this section and the amount the member would have received without the service credit. The payment for purchasing power shall be deposited in the Supplemental Benefit Maintenance Account established by Section 22400 and shall be subject to Section 24415. The transfer to the retirement fund shall be made in a manner and a time period, not to exceed eight years, that is acceptable to the Teachers’ Retirement Board. The employer shall transfer the required amount for all eligible employees who retire pursuant to this section.
(B) Regular interest shall be charged on the unpaid balance if the employer makes the transfer to the retirement fund in installments.
(4) The employer transmits to the retirement fund the administrative costs incurred by the system in implementing this section, as determined by the Teachers’ Retirement Board.
(5) The employer has considered the availability of teachers or academic employees to fill the positions that would be vacated pursuant to this section.
(b) (1) The school district shall demonstrate and certify to the county superintendent that the formal action taken would result in a net savings to the district.
(2) The county superintendent shall certify to the Teachers’ Retirement Board that the result specified in paragraph (1) can be demonstrated. The certification shall include, but not be limited to, the information specified in subdivision (c) of Section 14502.1.
(3) The school district shall reimburse the county superintendent for all costs to the county superintendent that result from the certification.
(c) (1) The county office of education shall demonstrate and certify to the Superintendent of Public Instruction that the formal action taken would result in a net savings to the county office of education.
(2) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall certify to the Teachers’ Retirement Board that the result specified in paragraph (1) can be demonstrated. The certification shall include, but not be limited to, the information specified in subdivision (c) of Section 14502.1.
(3) The Superintendent of Public Instruction may request reimbursement from the county office of education for all administrative costs that result from the certification.
(d) (1) The community college district shall demonstrate and certify to the chancellor’s office that the formal action taken would result in a net savings to the district.
* * *