22689. (a) A program administrator shall not permit a PACE solicitor to do any of the following:
(1) Solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract with a program administrator, unless the PACE solicitor and the program administrator comply with the requirements of this chapter and any rules adopted by the commissioner.
(2) Engage in any act in violation of Section 5898.16 or 5898.17 of the Streets and Highways Code or Chapter 29.1 (commencing with Section 5900) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Streets and Highways Code, including offering an assessment contract with terms, conditions, or disclosures that are not in compliance with applicable laws or that omits terms, conditions, or disclosures required by applicable law, excepting the reporting requirements of Section 5954 of the Streets and Highways Code.
(b) A program administrator shall be subject to the enforcement authority of the commissioner for any violations of this division, to the extent those violations have been committed by the program administrator or by a PACE solicitor authorized by that program administrator, in connection with activity related to that program administrator.
(c) A violation of any provision of Section 5898.16 or 5898.17 of the Streets and Highways Code or of any provision of Chapter 29.1 (commencing with Section 5900) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Streets and Highways Code by a program administrator, excepting the reporting requirements of Section 5954 of the Streets and Highways Code, or by a PACE solicitor authorized by that program administrator in connection with activity related to that program administrator, shall be a violation of this division.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 813, Sec. 11. (AB 2063) Effective January 1, 2019.)
Structure California Code