22580. (a) An operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors shall not market or advertise a product or a service described in subdivision (i) on its Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors.
(b) An operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application:
(1) Shall not market or advertise a product or service described in subdivision (i) to a minor who the operator has actual knowledge is using its Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application and is a minor, if the marketing or advertising is specifically directed to that minor based upon information specific to that minor, including, but not limited to, the minor’s profile, activity, address, or location sufficient to establish contact with a minor, and excluding Internet Protocol (IP) address and product identification numbers for the operation of a service.
(2) Shall be deemed to be in compliance with paragraph (1) if the operator takes reasonable actions in good faith designed to avoid marketing or advertising under circumstances prohibited under paragraph (1).
(c) An operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors or who has actual knowledge that a minor is using its Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application, shall not knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to use, disclose, or compile, the personal information of a minor with actual knowledge that the use, disclosure, or compilation is for the purpose of marketing or advertising products or services to that minor for a product described in subdivision (i).
(d) “Minor” means a natural person under 18 years of age who resides in this state.
(e) “Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors” mean an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application, or a portion thereof, that is created for the purpose of reaching an audience that is predominately comprised of minors, and is not intended for a more general audience comprised of adults. Provided, however, that an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application, or a portion thereof, shall not be deemed to be directed at minors solely because it refers or links to an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors by using information location tools, including a directory, index, reference, pointer, or hypertext link.
(f) “Operator” means any person or entity that owns an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application. It does not include any third party that operates, hosts, or manages, but does not own, an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application on the owner’s behalf or processes information on the owner’s behalf.
(g) This section shall not be construed to require an operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application to collect or retain age information about users.
(h) (1) With respect to marketing or advertising provided by an advertising service, the operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors shall be deemed to be in compliance with subdivision (a) if the operator notifies the advertising service, in the manner required by the advertising service, that the site, service, or application is directed to minors.
(2) If an advertising service is notified, in the manner required by the advertising service, that an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application is directed to minors pursuant to paragraph (1), the advertising service shall not market or advertise a product or service on the operator’s Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application that is described in subdivision (i).
(i) The marketing and advertising restrictions described in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall apply to the following products and services as they are defined under state law:
(1) Alcoholic beverages, as referenced in Sections 23003 to 23007, inclusive, and Section 25658.
(2) Firearms or handguns, as referenced in Sections 16520, 16640, and 27505 of the Penal Code.
(3) Ammunition or reloaded ammunition, as referenced in Sections 16150 and 30300 of the Penal Code.
(4) Handgun safety certificates, as referenced in Sections 31625 and 31655 of the Penal Code.
(5) Aerosol container of paint that is capable of defacing property, as referenced in Section 594.1 of the Penal Code.
(6) Etching cream that is capable of defacing property, as referenced in Section 594.1 of the Penal Code.
(7) Any tobacco, cigarette, or cigarette papers, or blunt wraps, or any other preparation of tobacco, or any other instrument or paraphernalia that is designed for the smoking or ingestion of tobacco, products prepared from tobacco, or any controlled substance, as referenced in Division 8.5 (commencing with Section 22950) and Sections 308, 308.1, 308.2, and 308.3 of the Penal Code.
(8) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 26151, any cannabis, cannabis product, cannabis business, or any instrument or paraphernalia that is designed for the smoking or ingestion of cannabis or cannabis products.
(9) BB device, as referenced in Sections 16250 and 19910 of the Penal Code.
(10) Dangerous fireworks, as referenced in Sections 12505 and 12689 of the Health and Safety Code.
(11) Tanning in an ultraviolet tanning device, as referenced in Sections 22702 and 22706.
(12) Dietary supplement products containing ephedrine group alkaloids, as referenced in Section 110423.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(13) Tickets or shares in a lottery game, as referenced in Sections 8880.12 and 8880.52 of the Government Code.
* * *