22435.7. (a) The Legislature hereby finds that the retrieval by local government agencies of shopping carts specified in this section is in need of uniform statewide regulation and constitutes a matter of statewide concern that shall be governed solely by this section.
(b) A shopping cart that has a sign affixed to it in accordance with Section 22435.1 may be impounded by a city, county, or city and county, provided both of the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1) The shopping cart is located outside the premises or parking area of a retail establishment. The parking area of a retail establishment located in a multistore complex or shopping center shall include the entire parking area used by the complex or center.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (i), the shopping cart is not retrieved within three business days from the date the owner of the shopping cart, or his or her agent, receives actual notice from the city, county, or city and county of the shopping cart’s discovery and location.
(c) In instances where the location of a shopping cart will impede emergency services, a city, county, or city and county is authorized to immediately retrieve the shopping cart from public or private property.
(d) Any city, county, or city and county that impounds a shopping cart under the authority provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) is authorized to recover its actual costs for providing this service.
(e) Any shopping cart that is impounded by a city, county, or city and county pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c) shall be held at a location that is both:
(1) Reasonably convenient to the owner of the shopping cart.
(2) Open for business at least six hours of each business day.
(f) A city, county, or city and county may fine the owner of a shopping cart in an amount not to exceed fifty dollars ($50) for each occurrence in excess of three during a specified six-month period for failure to retrieve shopping carts in accordance with this section. An occurrence includes all shopping carts impounded in accordance with this section in a one-day period.
(g) Any shopping cart not reclaimed from the city, county, or city and county within 30 days of receipt of a notice of violation by the owner of the shopping cart may be sold or otherwise disposed of by the entity in possession of the shopping cart.
(h) This section shall not invalidate any contract entered into prior to June 30, 1996, between a city, county, or city and county and a person or business entity for the purpose of retrieving or impounding shopping carts.
(i) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), a city, county, or city and county may impound a shopping cart that otherwise meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) without complying with the three-day advance notice requirement provided that:
(1) The owner of the shopping cart, or his or her agent, is provided actual notice within 24 hours following the impound and that notice informs the owner, or his or her agent, as to the location where the shopping cart may be claimed.
(2) Any shopping cart so impounded shall be held at a location in compliance with subdivision (e).
(3) Any shopping cart reclaimed by the owner or his or her agent, within three business days following the date of actual notice as provided pursuant to paragraph (1), shall be released and surrendered to the owner or agent at no charge whatsoever, including the waiver of any impound and storage fees or fines that would otherwise be applicable pursuant to subdivision (d) or (f). Any cart reclaimed within the three-business-day period shall not be deemed an occurrence for purposes of subdivision (f).
(4) Any shopping cart not reclaimed by the owner or his or her agent, within three business days following the date of actual notice as provided pursuant to paragraph (1), shall be subject to any applicable fee or fine imposed pursuant to subdivision (d) or (f) commencing on the fourth business day following the date of the notice.
(5) Any shopping cart not reclaimed by the owner or his or her agent, within 30 days of receipt following the date of actual notice as provided pursuant to paragraph (1), may be sold or disposed of in accordance with subdivision (g).
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 16, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1999.)