22138.5. (a) (1) “Full time” means the days or hours of creditable service the employer requires to be performed by a class of employees in a school term in order to earn the annualized pay rate as defined in Section 22104.8 and specified under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employment agreement. For the purpose of crediting service under this part, “full time” may not be less than the minimum standard specified in this section. Each collective bargaining agreement or employment agreement that applies to a member subject to the minimum standard specified in either paragraph (5) or (6) of subdivision (c) shall specify the number of hours of creditable service that equals “full time” pursuant to this section for each class of employee subject to either paragraph and make specific reference to this section, and the district shall submit a copy of the agreement to the system.
(2) The copies of each agreement shall be submitted electronically in a format determined by the system that ensures the security of the transmitted member data.
(3) The copies shall be electronically submitted annually to the system on or before July 1, or on or before the effective date of the agreement, whichever is later.
(b) The minimum standard for full time in prekindergarten through grade 12 is as follows:
(1) One hundred seventy-five days per school term or 1,050 hours per school term, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2) (A) One hundred ninety days per school term, or 1,520 hours per school term for all principals and program managers, including advisers, coordinators, consultants, and developers or planners of curricula, instructional materials, or programs, and for administrators, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) Two hundred fifteen days per school term or 1,720 hours per school term including school and legal holidays pursuant to the policy adopted by the employer’s governing board for administrators at a county office of education.
(3) One thousand fifty hours per school term for teachers in adult education programs.
(c) The minimum standard for full time in community colleges is as follows:
(1) One hundred seventy-five days per school term or 1,050 hours per school term, except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6). Full time includes time for duties the employer requires to be performed as part of the full-time assignment for a particular class of employees.
(2) One hundred ninety days per school term or 1,520 hours per school term for all program managers and for administrators, except as provided in paragraph (3).
(3) Two hundred fifteen days per school term or 1,720 hours per school term including school and legal holidays pursuant to the policy adopted by the employer’s governing board for administrators at a district office.
(4) One hundred seventy-five days per school term or 1,050 hours per school term for all counselors and librarians.
(5) Five hundred twenty-five instructional hours per school term for all instructors employed on a part-time basis, except instructors specified in paragraph (6). If an instructor receives compensation for office hours pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 87880) of Chapter 3 of Part 51 of Division 7 of Title 3, the minimum standard shall be increased appropriately by the number of office hours required annually for the class of employees.
(6) Eight hundred seventy-five instructional hours per school term for all instructors employed in adult education programs. If an instructor receives compensation for office hours pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 87880) of Chapter 3 of Part 51 of Division 7 of Title 3, the minimum standard shall be increased appropriately by the number of office hours required annually for the class of employees.
(d) The board has final authority to determine full time for purposes of crediting service under this part if full time is not otherwise specified in this section.
(e) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2013.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 96, Sec. 6. (AB 644) Effective January 1, 2020.)