20969.3. (a) A member who was involuntarily terminated and who is subsequently reinstated to that employment, pursuant to an administrative, arbitral, or judicial proceeding, shall be reinstated with all retirement benefits that the member otherwise would have accrued. Administrative proceedings also include proceedings before the governing board of a school district, a charter school, a county office of education, or a community college district.
(b) Reinstatement of benefits shall be effective as of the date from which salary is awarded in the administrative, arbitral, or judicial proceeding. Contributions shall be made for any period for which salary is awarded in the administrative, arbitral, or judicial proceeding in the amount that the member would have contributed had his or her employment not been terminated, and he or she shall receive credit as state service, as defined in Section 20069, for the period for which salary is awarded and contributions are received.
(c) This section applies to members who were subject to an involuntary termination effective on or after January 1, 2017.
(d) An employer of the member described in subdivision (a) shall notify the board of the final decision ordering the member’s reinstatement to employment within five days of the date the decision becomes final. The notification shall include the date of involuntary termination and the date on which the member was reinstated to employment after the decision.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 561, Sec. 85. (AB 1516) Effective January 1, 2018.)