20652. Notwithstanding any other provisions of Sections 81640 to 81654, inclusive, of the Education Code, or of Sections 20651 to 20659, inclusive, of this code, the governing board of any community college district without advertising for bids, and when that board has determined it to be in the best interests of the district, may authorize by contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order, any public corporation or agency, including any county, city, town, or district, to lease data-processing equipment, purchase materials, supplies, equipment, automotive vehicles, tractors, and other personal property for the district in the manner in which the public corporation or agency is authorized by law to make the leases or purchases. Upon receipt of any such personal property, provided the property complies with the specifications set forth in the contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order, the community college district may draw a warrant in favor of the public corporation or agency for the amount of the approved invoice, including the reasonable costs to the public corporation or agency for furnishing the services incidental to the lease or purchase of the personal property. Alternatively, if there is an existing contract between a public corporation or agency and a vendor for the lease or purchase of the personal property, a community college district may authorize the lease or purchase of the personal property directly from the vendor by contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order and make payment to the vendor under the same terms that are available to the public corporation or agency under the contract.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 726, Sec. 1. (SB 681) Effective January 1, 2014.)