19610.3. In addition to the amounts required or allowed to be deducted from the parimutuel pools as provided by this chapter, and except as otherwise provided in this section, every association that conducts a racing meeting may elect permanently to deduct an additional amount up to 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers placed within its inclosure. This election is not available to the California Exposition and State Fair or to a county or district agricultural association fair unless, prior to January 1, 1984, the city or county in which the fair meeting was being conducted levied a license fee or excise tax pursuant to Section 19495 or imposed an admission tax on track patrons.
The amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be retained by the association or fair for the payment of possessory interest taxes, if any, assessed against the organization described in Section 19608.2, the racing association, or fair, and after payment of these taxes shall be distributed to the city in which the racing meeting is conducted or, if the meeting is conducted outside the limits of any city, to the county in which the racing meeting is conducted. If a city or county has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association, or an event conducted by or by contract with that association or fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, or any tax or fee levied solely upon the racing association conducting a racing meeting or any racing patron, participant, service-supplier, promoter, or vendor thereof. Further, a city or county electing to receive a distribution under this section shall continue to provide ordinary and traditional municipal services, such as police services and traffic control, in connection with racing meetings. “Ordinary and traditional services,” as used in this section, means those services provided by the city or county at no charge to the racing association in 1981. If an eligible city or county does not elect to receive a distribution under this section, the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest taxes, if any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state as an additional license fee.
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 959, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1996.)