19239. (a) Before a permit is issued, the bureau shall require the applicant to establish ability and reasonable financial responsibility to initiate the proposed operations. The bureau shall require the applicant to establish his or her knowledge and ability to engage in business as a household mover by examination. The examination may be written or oral, or in the form of a demonstration of skil
* * *
(2) The bureau shall request from the Department of Justice subsequent notification service, as provided pursuant to Section 11105.2 of the Penal Code, for applicants.
(3) The Department of Justice shall charge the applicant a fee sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of processing the requests described in this subdivision.
(e) The bureau may require, as a precondition to the issuance of a permit, the procurement of a performance bond sufficient to facilitate the collection of fines, penalties, and restitution related to enforcement actions that can be taken against the applicant.
(f) The bureau may refuse to issue a permit if it is shown that an applicant or an officer, director, partner, or associate of an applicant has committed any act constituting dishonesty or fraud; committed any act that, if committed by a permitholder, would be grounds for a suspension or revocation of the permit; misrepresented any material fact on the application; or, was convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession, except that if the bureau determines that the applicant is otherwise suitable to be issued a permit, and granting the permit would not compromise public safety, the bureau shall conduct a thorough review of the nature of the crime, conviction, circumstances, and evidence of rehabilitation of the applicant, and shall evaluate the suitability of the applicant to be issued a permit based on the evidence found through the review.
(g) The bureau shall issue a permit only to those applicants who it finds have demonstrated that they possess sufficient knowledge, ability, integrity, and financial resources and responsibility to perform the service within the scope of their application.
(h) A permit shall not be issued unless it has been shown that the applicant meets one of the following residence requirements:
(1) For an individual, the applicant shall have resided in the State of California for not less than 90 days next preceding the filing of the application.
(2) For a partnership, the partner having the largest percentage interest in the partnership shall have resided in the State of California continuously for not less than 90 days next preceding the filing of the application.
* * *