19225.5. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following provisions shall apply:
(a) “Broker” means a person engaged by others in the act of arranging, for compensation, the intrastate transportation of used household goods by a motor vehicle over the highways of this state for, or on behalf of, a shipper, a consignor, or a consignee.
(b) “Bureau” refers to the Bureau of Household Goods and Services, as established in Section 9810.
(c) “Chief” refers to the chief of the bureau.
(d) “Corporation” includes a corporation, a company, an association, and a joint stock association.
(e) “Department” refers to the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(f) “Director” refers to the Director of Consumer Affairs.
(g) “Fund” means the Household Movers Fund established pursuant to Section 19229.
(h) “Household mover” includes every corporation or person, their lessees, trustee, receivers, or trustees appointed by any court whatsoever, engaged in the permitted or unpermitted transportation for compensation or hire as a business by means of a motor vehicle or motor vehicles being used in the transportation of used household goods and personal effects over any public highway in this state. A broker, as defined in subdivision (a), shall be considered a household mover. The Legislature intends “household mover” to have the same meaning as “household goods carrier” in former Section 5109 of the Public Utilities Code, as that section read on June 30, 2018.
(i) “Inspector” refers to an inspector either employed by, or under contract to, the bureau.
(j) “Motor vehicle” means every motor truck, tractor, or other self-propelled vehicle used for transportation of property over the public highways, other than upon fixed rails or tracks, and any trailer, semitrailer, dolly, or other vehicle drawn thereby.
(k) “Owner,” with respect to a motor vehicle used in the transportation of property for compensation by a household mover, means the corporation or person who is registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles as the owner of the vehicle, or who has a legal right to possession of the vehicle pursuant to a lease or rental agreement.
(l) “Person” includes an individual, a firm, or a copartnership.
(m) “Public highway” includes every public street, road, or highway in this state.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 578, Sec. 33. (SB 1483) Effective January 1, 2019.)