18897.93. (a) An athlete agent or athlete agent’s representative or employee who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) The court shall suspend for a period of not less than one year or, where appropriate, revoke the privilege of any person convicted of a violation of this chapter to conduct the business of an athlete agent. In deciding whether to suspend or revoke the privilege to conduct the business of an athlete agent, the court shall consider any one or more of the relevant circumstances presented by any of the parties to the case, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, and the willfulness of the defendant’s misconduct.
(c) (1) Upon conviction of any provision of Article 3 (commencing with Section 18897.6), the court shall, in addition to any punishment imposed under subdivision (a), order an athlete agent or athlete agent’s representative or employee to disgorge all consideration received in connection with the violation.
(2) (A) If an action under this section is brought by the Attorney General, the moneys collected shall be paid to the General Fund.
(B) If the action is brought by a district attorney, two-thirds of the moneys collected shall be paid to the treasurer of the county in which the judgment was entered and one-third shall be paid to the General Fund.
(C) If the action is brought by a prosecuting city attorney, two-thirds of the moneys collected shall be paid to the treasurer of the city in which the judgment was entered and one-third shall be paid to the General Fund.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 146, Sec. 1. (SB 238) Effective January 1, 2012.)