18343. (a) The governing board of the Banning Unified School District may, by resolution, provide that the Banning Unified School District Library District shall be governed by a separate governing board. Upon adoption, the resolution shall be filed with the County Clerk of the County of Riverside.
(b) Upon the effective date of the resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision (a), the name of the Banning Unified School District Library District shall be the Banning Library District.
(c) The governing board shall consist of five members, each of whom shall be a registered voter residing within the library district.
(d) Except for the initial board, members appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (f), and members described in subdivision (h), of the governing board shall hold office for a fixed term of four years, beginning on the last Friday in November next succeeding their appointment or election.
(e) Within 60 days after filing with the County Clerk of the County of Riverside of the resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision (a), the Board of Supervisors of the County of Riverside shall appoint the initial governing board of the library district. The appointments shall be made from the membership of the Library Commission of the Banning Unified School District Library District.
(f) The first board of trustees shall, at their first meeting, so classify themselves by lot that their terms shall expire:
(1) Two on the last Friday in November of the first even-numbered calendar year succeeding his or her appointment.
(2) Three on the last Friday of November of the second succeeding even-numbered calendar year.
(g) The library district shall continue to receive revenues, including apportioned property taxes and authorized special taxes as if it were still the Banning Unified School District Library District. There shall be no change in district powers or responsibilities.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, those persons elected to the governing board in 2007 shall hold office for a fixed five-year term.
(Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 20, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2006.)