California Code
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
Section 181.
181. “Reorganization” means either:
(a) A merger pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 1100) other than a short-form merger (a “merger reorganization”).
(b) The acquisition by one domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or other business entity in exchange, in whole or in part, for its equity securities (or the equity securities of a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, or an other business entity which is in control of the acquiring entity) of equity securities of another domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or other business entity if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring entity has control of the other entity (an “exchange reorganization”).
(c) The acquisition by one domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or other business entity in exchange in whole or in part for its equity securities (or the equity securities of a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, or an other business entity which is in control of the acquiring entity) or for its debt securities (or debt securities of a domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or other business entity which is in control of the acquiring entity) which are not adequately secured and which have a maturity date in excess of five years after the consummation of the reorganization, or both, of all or substantially all of the assets of another domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or other business entity (a “sale-of-assets reorganization”).
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 437, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2000.)