1788.102. Except to the extent that this section is inconsistent with any provision of federal law or regulation, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency, a student loan servicer shall do all of the following:
* * *
(b) If a person engaged in servicing a student loan makes a material change in the mailing address, office, or procedures for handling borrower payments, and that change causes a material delay in the crediting of a borrower payment made during the 60-day period following the date on which that change took effect, the person engaged in servicing the student loan shall not impose on the borrower any negative consequences related to that material change, including negative credit reporting, lost eligibility for a borrower benefit, late fees, interest capitalization, or other financial injury.
(c) (1) Inquire of a borrower how to apply an overpayment to a student loan. A borrower’s direction on how to apply an overpayment to a student loan shall be effective with respect to future overpayments during the term of a student loan until the borrower provides a different direction.
(2) (A) In the absence of a direction provided by a borrower pursuant to paragraph (1), allocate an overpayment on a student loan account in a manner that is in the best financial interest of a student loan borrower.
(B) As used in this paragraph, “best financial interest of a student loan borrower” means reducing the total cost of the student loan, including principal balance, interest, and fees.
(3) A student loan servicer shall be considered to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) if the servicer allocates the overpayment to the loan with the highest interest rate on the borrower’s student loan account, unless the borrower specifies otherwise.
(d) (1) Except as provided in federal law or required by a student loan agreement, comply with a direction provided by a borrower as to how to allocate a partial payment to a student loan.
(2) In the absence of a direction provided by a borrower pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subdivision, allocate a partial payment in a manner that minimizes late fees and negative credit reporting.
(3) A student loan servicer shall be considered to have satisfied paragraph (2) if, when there are multiple loans on a borrower’s student loan account at an equal stage of delinquency, the student loan servicer allocates partial payments to satisfy as many loans as possible on a borrower’s student loan account.
(e) (1) If a student loan servicer imposes a fee on a borrower for a past due student loan payment, that fee shall be reasonable and proportional to the total costs incurred as a result of the late payment by a borrower, and shall not exceed 6 percent of any amount past due.
(2) A student loan servicer shall not impose a minimum late fee. For purposes of this paragraph, “minimum late fee” includes any fee that is not assessed as a percentage of any amount past due.
(f) Diligently oversee its service providers. For purposes of this subdivision, “diligently oversee its service providers” includes maintaining policies and procedures to oversee compliance by third-party service providers engaged in any aspect of student loan servicing. Student loan servicers have joint and several liability for the conduct of their service providers for any act or practice that violates this title.
(g) (1) Timely process its paperwork, consistent with existing federal requirements, including, but not limited to, ensuring that customer service personnel have received both of the following:
(A) Appropriate training about the handling of paperwork.
(B) Access to necessary information about forms and applications that are in process, have been approved, or have been denied.
(2) The requirements of this subdivision include ensuring that customer service personnel have access to applications for income-driven repayment plans and other forms required to access benefits and protections for federal student loans, as described in Section 1070 and following of Title 20 of the United States Code.
(h) Except as required by a student loan agreement, all records about a borrower’s account shall be maintained for the period of time during which a person performs student loan servicing for a borrower’s account and for a minimum of three years after the loan serviced has been paid in full, assigned to collection, or the servicing rights have been transferred.
(i) Treat a qualified request as if it were a qualified written request and comply with subdivision (t) with respect to that qualified request.
(j) Maintain policies and procedures permitting a borrower who is dissatisfied with the outcome of an initial qualified request to escalate the borrower’s concern to a supervisor.
(k) (1) Protect borrowers from any negative consequences that are directly related to the issue identified in a borrower’s qualified request or qualified written request until that request has been resolved. For purposes of this subdivision, “negative consequences” include, but are not limited to, negative credit reporting, lost eligibility for a borrower benefit, late fees, interest capitalization, or other financial injury.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), after receipt of a qualified request or qualified written request related to a dispute on a borrower’s payment on a student loan, a student loan servicer shall not, for 60 days, furnish information to a consumer reporting agency regarding a payment that is the subject of the qualified request or the qualified written request.
(l) Protect borrowers from any negative consequences stemming from a sale, assignment, transfer, system conversion, or payment made by the borrower to the original student loan servicer consistent with the original student loan servicer’s policy. For purposes of this subdivision, “negative consequences” include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Negative credit reporting.
(2) The imposition of late fees not required by the promissory note.
(3) Loss of or denial of eligibility for any benefit or protection established under federal law or included in a loan contract.
* * *