17581.8. (a) (1) For the 2014–15 fiscal year, the sum of two hundred eighty-seven million one hundred forty-nine thousand dollars ($287,149,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for allocation to school districts in the manner, and for the purposes, set forth in this section.
(2) For the 2014–15 fiscal year, the sum of forty-nine million five hundred thousand dollars ($49,500,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges for allocation to community college districts in the manner, and for the purposes, set forth in this section.
(3) For purposes of this section, a school district includes a county office of education and a charter school.
(b) (1) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall allocate the funds appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), and the funds appropriated for purposes of this section pursuant to Item 6110-488 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2014, to school districts on the basis of an equal amount per unit of regular average daily attendance, as those average daily attendance numbers are reported at the time of the second principal apportionment for the 2013–14 fiscal year.
(2) The Chancellor shall allocate the funds appropriated pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) to community college districts on the basis of an equal amount per enrolled full-time equivalent student, as those numbers of students are reported at the time of the second principal apportionment for the 2013–14 fiscal year.
(c) Allocations made pursuant to this section shall first satisfy any outstanding claims pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for reimbursement of state-mandated local program costs for any fiscal year. Notwithstanding Section 12419.5 and any amounts that are paid in satisfaction of outstanding claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local program costs, the Controller may audit any claim as allowed by law, and may recover any amount owed by school districts or community college districts pursuant to an audit only by reducing amounts owed by the state to school districts or community college districts for any other mandate claims. Under no circumstances shall a school district or community college district be required to remit funding back to the state to pay for disallowed costs identified by a Controller audit of claimed reimbursable state-mandated local program costs. The Controller shall not recover any amount owed by a school district or community college district pursuant to an audit of claimed reimbursable state-mandated local program costs by reducing any amount owed a school district or community college district for any purpose other than amounts owed for any other mandate claims. The Controller shall apply amounts received by each school district or community college district against any balances of unpaid claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local program costs and interest in chronological order beginning with the earliest claim. The Controller shall report to each school district and community college district the amounts of any claims and interest that are offset from funds provided pursuant to this section, and shall report a summary of the amounts offset for each mandate for each fiscal year to the Department of Finance and the fiscal committees of the Legislature.
(d) (1) The governing board of a school district or community college district may expend funds received pursuant to this section for any one-time purpose, as determined by the governing board.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that school districts will prioritize the use of these one-time funds for professional development, instructional materials, technology infrastructure, and any other investments necessary to support implementation of the common core standards in English language arts and mathematics, the implementation of English language development standards, and the implementation of the Next Generation Science standards.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 13, Sec. 42. (AB 104) Effective June 24, 2015.)