17072.10. (a) The board shall determine the maximum total new construction grant eligibility of an applicant by multiplying the number of unhoused pupils calculated pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 17071.75) in each school district with an approved application for new construction, by the per-unhoused-pupil grant as follows:
(1) Five thousand two hundred dollars ($5,200) for elementary school pupils.
(2) Five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500) for middle school pupils.
(3) Seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200) for high school pupils.
(b) The board annually shall adjust the per-unhoused-pupil apportionment to reflect construction cost changes, as set forth in the statewide cost index for class B construction as determined by the board.
(c) Regulations adopted by the board prior to July 1, 2000, that adjust the amounts identified in this section for qualifying individuals with exceptional needs, as defined in Section 56026, as amended after July 1, 2000, in consideration of the recommendations provided pursuant to Section 17072.15, shall continue in effect. An increase made to the per-unhoused-pupil grant amounts set forth in subdivision (a), on or after January 1, 2010, including, but not limited to, those made pursuant to Section 17072.11 on or after January 1, 2010, also shall be made to the per-unhoused-pupil who is a qualifying individual with exceptional needs grant amounts established pursuant to this subdivision. If an increase to the per-unhoused-pupil grant amounts differentiates among the pupil groups based on whether the pupils are elementary, middle, or high school pupils, the Office of Public School Construction shall recommend to the board, within 60 days of that increase, a methodology to adjust the per-unhoused-pupil grant amount for pupils who are qualifying individuals with exceptional needs so that those adjustments appropriately reflect the increases.
(d) The board may establish a single supplemental per-unhoused-pupil grant in addition to the amounts specified in subdivision (a) based on the statewide average marginal difference in costs in instances where a project requires multilevel school facilities due to limited acreage. The application of a school district shall demonstrate that a practical alternative site is not available.
(e) For a school district having an enrollment of 2,500 or less for the prior fiscal year, the board may approve a supplemental apportionment of up to seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for any new construction project assistance. The amount of the supplemental apportionment authorized pursuant to this subdivision shall be adjusted in 2008 and every year thereafter by an amount equal to the percentage adjustment for class B construction.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 349, Sec. 1. (SB 334) Effective January 1, 2010. Section operative January 1, 2008, by its own provisions.)