1682. In addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct under this chapter, it is unprofessional conduct for:
(a) Any dentist performing dental procedures to have more than one patient undergoing moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia on an outpatient basis at any given time unless each patient is being continuously monitored on a one-to-one ratio while sedated by either the dentist or another licensed health professional authorized by law to administer moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.
(b) Any dentist with patients recovering from moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia to fail to have the patients closely monitored by licensed health professionals experienced in the care and resuscitation of patients recovering from moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia. If one licensed professional is responsible for the recovery care of more than one patient at a time, all of the patients shall be physically in the same room to allow continuous visual contact with all patients and the patient to recovery staff ratio should not exceed three to one.
(c) Any dentist with patients who are undergoing deep sedation, general anesthesia, or moderate sedation to fail to have these patients continuously monitored during the dental procedure with a pulse oximeter or similar or superior monitoring equipment and ventilation continuously monitored using at least two of the three following methods:
(1) Auscultation of breath sounds using a precordial stethoscope.
(2) Monitoring for the presence of exhaled carbon dioxide with capnography.
(3) Verbal communication with a patient under moderate sedation. This method shall not be used for a patient under deep sedation or general anesthesia.
(d) Any dentist with patients who are undergoing moderate sedation to have dental office personnel directly involved with the care of those patients who are not certified in basic cardiac life support (CPR) and recertified biennially.
(e) (1) Any dentist to fail to obtain the written informed consent of a patient prior to administering moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia. In the case of a minor, the consent shall be obtained from the child’s parent or guardian.
(2) The written informed consent for general anesthesia, in the case of a minor, shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
“The administration and monitoring of deep sedation or general anesthesia may vary depending on the type of procedure, the type of practitioner, the age and health of the patient, and the setting in which anesthesia is provided. Risks may vary with each specific situation. You are encouraged to explore all the options available for your child’s anesthesia for their dental treatment, and consult with your dentist, family physician, or pediatrician as needed.”
(3) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to establish the reasonable standard of care for administering or monitoring oral moderate sedation, moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.
(f) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2022.
(Amended (as added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 929, Sec. 11) by Stats. 2019, Ch. 632, Sec. 3. (AB 1622) Effective January 1, 2020.)
Structure California Code