California Code
ARTICLE 5 - Transferees and Creditors of Partner
Section 16502.
16502. The only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner’s share of the profits and losses of the partnership and the partner’s right to receive distributions. The interest is personal property.
(Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1003, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1997.)