1569.58. (a) The department may prohibit any person from being a licensee, owning a beneficial ownership interest of 10 percent or more in a licensed facility, or being an administrator, officer, director, member, or manager of a licensee or entity controlling a licensee, and may further prohibit any licensee from employing, or continuing the employment of, or allowing in a licensed facility, or allowing contact with clients of a licensed facility by, any employee, prospective employee, or person who is not a client and who has done any of the following:
(1) Violated, or aided or permitted the violation by any other person of, any provisions of this chapter or of any rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(2) Engaged in conduct that is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in or receiving services from the facility, or the people of the State of California.
(3) Been denied an exemption to work or to be present in a facility, when that person has been convicted of a crime as defined in Section 1569.17.
(4) Engaged in any other conduct that would constitute a basis for disciplining a licensee.
(5) Engaged in acts of financial malfeasance concerning the operation of a facility, including, but not limited to, improper use or embezzlement of client moneys and property or fraudulent appropriation for personal gain of facility moneys and property, or willful or negligent failure to provide services for the care of clients.
(b) The excluded person, the facility, and the licensee shall be given written notice of the basis of the department’s action and of the excluded person’s right to an appeal. The notice shall be served either by personal service or by registered mail. Within 15 days after the department serves the notice, the excluded person may file with the department a written appeal of the exclusion order. If the excluded person fails to file a written appeal within the prescribed time, the department’s action shall be final.
(c) (1) The department may require the immediate removal of a member of the board of directors, an executive director, or an officer of a licensee or exclusion of an employee, prospective employee, or person who is not a client from a facility pending a final decision of the matter, when, in the opinion of the department, the action is necessary to protect residents or clients from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to their health or safety.
(2) If the department requires the immediate removal of a member of the board of directors, an executive director, or an officer of a licensee or exclusion of an employee, prospective employee, or person who is not a client from a facility the department shall serve an order of immediate exclusion upon the excluded person that shall notify the excluded person of the basis of the department’s action and of the excluded person’s right to a hearing.
* * *
(f) The department may institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against a member of the board of directors, an executive director, or an officer of a licensee or an employee, prospective employee, or person who is not a client upon any ground provided by this section. The department may enter an order prohibiting any person from being a member of the board of directors, an executive director, or an officer of a licensee, or prohibiting the excluded person’s employment or presence in the facility, or otherwise take disciplinary action against the excluded person, notwithstanding any resignation, withdrawal of employment application, or change of duties by the excluded person, or any discharge, failure to hire, or reassignment of the excluded person by the licensee or that the excluded person no longer has contact with clients at the facility.
(g) A licensee’s failure to comply with the department’s exclusion order after being notified of the order shall be grounds for disciplining the licensee pursuant to Section 1569.50.
(h) (1) (A) In cases in which the excluded person appealed the exclusion order and there is a decision and order of the department upholding the exclusion order, the person shall be prohibited from working in any facility or being licensed to operate any facility licensed by the department or from being a certified foster parent or resource family for the remainder of the excluded person’s life, unless otherwise ordered by the department.
(B) The excluded individual may petition for reinstatement one year after the effective date of the decision and order of the department upholding the exclusion order pursuant to Section 11522 of the Government Code. The department shall provide the excluded person with a copy of Section 11522 of the Government Code with the decision and order.
(2) (A) In cases in which the department informed the excluded person of their right to appeal the exclusion order and the excluded person did not appeal the exclusion order, the person shall be prohibited from working in any facility or being licensed to operate any facility licensed by the department or a certified foster parent or resource family for the remainder of the excluded person’s life, unless otherwise ordered by the department.
(B) The excluded individual may petition for reinstatement after one year has elapsed from the date of the notification of the exclusion order pursuant to Section 11522 of the Government Code. The department shall provide the excluded person with a copy of Section 11522 of the Government Code with the exclusion order.
(i) For purposes of this section, exclusion, as specified in subdivision (a), shall include exclusion from the home of a resource family, as defined in Section 1517 of this code and Section 16519.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 777, Sec. 15. (AB 819) Effective January 1, 2020.)