1569.525. (a) If the director determines that it is necessary to temporarily suspend or to revoke any license of a residential care facility for the elderly in order to protect the residents or clients of the facility from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety pursuant to Section 1569.50, the department shall make every effort to minimize trauma for the residents.
* * *
(i) A completed “Application for a Community Care Facility or Residential Care Facility for the Elderly License” form (LIC 200), or similar form as determined by the department, signed and dated by both the licensee and the person or entity described in paragraph (2).
(ii) A copy of the executed agreement between the licensee and the person or entity described in paragraph (2) that delineates the roles and responsibilities of each party and specifies that the person or entity described in paragraph (2) shall have the full authority necessary to operate the facility, in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, and without interference from the licensee.
(B) The person or entity described in paragraph (2) shall be currently licensed and in substantial compliance to operate a residential care facility for the elderly that is of comparable size or greater and has comparable programming to the facility. For purposes of this subparagraph, the following definitions apply:
(i) “Comparable programming” includes, but is not limited to, dementia care, hospice care, and care for residents with exempted prohibited health care conditions.
(ii) “Comparable size” means a facility capacity of 1 to 15 residents, 16 to 49 residents, or 50 or more residents.
(C) The person or entity described in paragraph (2) is not subject to the application fee specified in Section 1569.185.
(D) If the department denies a proposal to secure the services of a person or entity pursuant to paragraph (2), this denial shall not be deemed a denial of a license application subject to the right to a hearing under Section 1569.22 and other procedural rights under Section 1569.51.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding Section 1569.651 or any other law, for paid preadmission fees, a resident who transfers from the facility due to the notice of temporary suspension or revocation of a license pursuant to this section is entitled to a refund in accordance with all of the following:
(A) A 100-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid within six months of either notice of closure required by this section.
(B) A 75-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than six months, but not more than 12 months, before either notice required by this section.
(C) A 50-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than 12 months, but not more than 18 months, before either notice required by this section.
(D) A 25-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than 18 months, but not more than 25 months, before either notice required by this section.
(2) A preadmission fee refund is not required if preadmission fees were paid 25 months or more before either notice required by this section.
(3) The preadmission fee refund required by this paragraph shall be paid within 15 days of issuing either notice required by this section. In lieu of the refund, the resident may request that the licensee provide a credit toward the resident’s monthly fee obligation in an amount equal to the preadmission fee refund due.
(4) If a resident transfers from the facility due to the revocation of a license, and the resident gives notice at least five days before leaving the facility, or if the transfer is due to a temporary suspension of the license order, the licensee shall refund to the resident or his or her legal representative a proportional per diem amount of any prepaid monthly fees at the time the resident leaves the facility and the unit is vacated. Otherwise the licensee shall pay the refund within seven days from the date that the resident leaves the facility and the unit is vacated.
(g) Within 24 hours after each resident who is transferring pursuant to these provisions has left the facility, the licensee that had his or her license temporarily suspended or revoked shall, based on information provided by the resident or the resident’s responsible person, submit a final list of names and new locations of all residents to the department and the local ombudsman program.
(h) If at any point during or following a temporary suspension or revocation order of a license the director determines that there is a risk to the residents of a facility of physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety, the department shall take any necessary action to minimize trauma for the residents, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) Contact any local agency that may have placement or advocacy responsibility for the residents and work with those agencies to locate alternative placement sites.
(2) Contact the residents’ relatives, legal representatives, authorized agents in a health care directive, or responsible parties.
(3) Assist in the transfer of residents, and, if necessary, arrange or coordinate transportation.
(4) Provide onsite evaluation of the residents and use any medical personnel deemed appropriate by the department to provide onsite evaluation of the residents and assist in any transfers.
(5) Arrange for or coordinate care and supervision.
(6) Arrange for the distribution of medications.
(7) Arrange for the preparation and service of meals and snacks.
(8) Arrange for the preparation of the residents’ records and medications for transfer of each resident.
(9) Assist in any way necessary to facilitate a safe transfer of all residents.
(10) Check on the status of each transferred resident within 24 hours of transfer.
* * *