California Code
ARTICLE 2 - General Provisions for Bond Elections
Section 15122.5.
15122.5. (a) Whenever an election is called on the question of whether bonds of a school district shall be issued and sold for the purposes specified in Section 15100 and the project to be funded by the bonds will require state matching funds for any phase of the project, the sample ballot shall contain a statement, as provided in subdivision (b), advising the voters that the project is subject to the approval of state matching funds and, therefore, passage of the bond measure is not a guarantee that the project will be completed.
(b) The words to appear in the sample ballot in satisfaction of the requirements of subdivision (a) are as follows:“Approval of Measure ____ does not guarantee that the proposed project or projects in the ____ School District that are the subject of bonds under Measure ____ will be funded beyond the local revenues generated by Measure ____. The school district’s proposal for the project or projects may assume the receipt of matching state funds, which could be subject to appropriation by the Legislature or approval of a statewide bond measure.”
(c) This section does not apply to any election to incur bonded indebtedness pursuant to the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982 contained in Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 893, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1998.)