1317.6. (a) Hospitals found by the state department to have committed or to be responsible for a violation of this article or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall be subject to a civil penalty by the state department in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each hospital violation. In determining the amount of the fine for a hospital violation, the state department shall take into account all of the following:
(1) Whether the violation was knowing or unintentional.
(2) Whether the violation resulted or was reasonably likely to result in a medical hazard to the patient.
(3) The frequency or gravity of the violation.
(4) Other civil fines which have been imposed as a result of the violation under Section 1395 of Title 42 of the United States Code.
(b) Notwithstanding this section, the director shall refer any alleged violation by a hospital owned and operated by a health care service plan involving a plan member or enrollee to the Department of Managed Health Care unless the director determines the complaint is without reasonable basis. The Department of Managed Health Care shall have sole authority and responsibility to enforce this article with respect to violations involving hospitals owned and operated by health care service plans in their treatment of plan members or enrollees.
(c) Physicians and surgeons found by the board to have committed, or to be responsible for, a violation of this article or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall be subject to any and all penalties which the board may lawfully impose and may be subject to a civil penalty by the board in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. A civil penalty imposed under this subdivision shall not duplicate federal fines, and the board shall credit any federal fine against a civil penalty imposed under this subdivision.
(d) The board may impose fines when it finds any of the following:
(1) The violation was knowing or willful.
(2) The violation was reasonably likely to result in a medical hazard.
(3) There are repeated violations.
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature that the state department has primary responsibility for regulating the conduct of hospital emergency departments and that fines imposed under this section should not be duplicated by additional fines imposed by the federal government as a result of the conduct which constituted a violation of this section. To effectuate the Legislature’s intent, the Governor shall inform the Secretary of the federal Department of Health and Human Services of the enactment of this section and request the federal department to credit any penalty assessed under this section against any subsequent civil monetary penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code for the same violation.
(f) There shall be a cumulative maximum limit of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) in fines assessed against hospitals under this article and under Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code for the same circumstances. To effectuate this cumulative maximum limit, the state department shall do both of the following:
(1) As to state fines assessed prior to the final conclusion, including judicial review, if available, of an action against a hospital by the federal Department of Health and Human Services under Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code (for the same circumstances finally deemed to have been a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder, because of the state department action authorized by this article), remit and return to the hospital within 30 days after conclusion of the federal action, that portion of the state fine necessary to assure that the cumulative maximum limit is not exceeded.
(2) Immediately credit against state fines assessed after the final conclusion, including judicial review, if available, of an action against a hospital by the federal Department of Health and Human Services under Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code, which results in a fine against a hospital (for the same circumstances finally deemed to have been a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder, because of the state department action authorized by this article), the amount of the federal fine, necessary to assure the cumulative maximum limit is not exceeded.
(g) Any hospital found by the state department pursuant to procedures established by the state department to have committed a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder may have its emergency medical service permit revoked or suspended by the state department.
(h) Any administrative or medical personnel who knowingly and intentionally violates any provision of this article, may be charged by the local district attorney with a misdemeanor.
(i) Notification of each violation found by the state department of the provisions of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder shall be sent by the state department to the Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Hospitals, the state emergency medical services authority, and local emergency medical services agencies.
* * *