1317.6. (a) Hospitals found by the state department to have committed or to be responsible for a violation of this article or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall be subject to a civil penalty by the state department in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each hospital violation. In determining the amount of the fine for a hospital violation, the state department shall take into account all of the following:
* * *
(1) As to state fines assessed prior to the final conclusion, including judicial review, if available, of an action against a hospital by the federal Department of Health and Human Services under Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code (for the same circumstances finally deemed to have been a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder, because of the state department action authorized by this article), remit and return to the hospital within 30 days after conclusion of the federal action, that portion of the state fine necessary to assure that the cumulative maximum limit is not exceeded.
(2) Immediately credit against state fines assessed after the final conclusion, including judicial review, if available, of an action against a hospital by the federal Department of Health and Human Services under Section 1395dd of Title 42 of the United States Code, which results in a fine against a hospital (for the same circumstances finally deemed to have been a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder, because of the state department action authorized by this article), the amount of the federal fine, necessary to assure the cumulative maximum limit is not exceeded.
(g) Any hospital found by the state department pursuant to procedures established by the state department to have committed a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder may have its emergency medical service permit revoked or suspended by the state department.
(h) Any administrative or medical personnel who knowingly and intentionally violates any provision of this article, may be charged by the local district attorney with a misdemeanor.
(i) Notification of each violation found by the state department of the provisions of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder shall be sent by the state department to the Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Hospitals, the state emergency medical services authority, and local emergency medical services agencies.
(j) Any person who suffers personal harm and any medical facility which suffers a financial loss as a result of a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder may recover, in a civil action against the transferring or receiving hospital, damages, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other appropriate relief. Transferring and receiving hospitals from which inappropriate transfers of persons are made or refused in violation of this article and the regulations adopted hereunder shall be liable for the reasonable charges of the receiving or transferring hospital for providing the services and care which should have been provided. Any person potentially harmed by a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder, or the local district attorney or the Attorney General, may bring a civil action against the responsible hospital or administrative or medical personnel, to enjoin the violation, and if the injunction issues, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees. The provisions of this subdivision are in addition to other civil remedies and do not limit the availability of the other remedies.
(k) The civil remedies established by this section do not apply to violations of any requirements established by any county or county agency.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 857, Sec. 18. Effective January 1, 2001.)
Structure California Code