1260.120. (a) The court shall hear and determine all objections to the right to take.
(b) If the court determines that the plaintiff has the right to acquire by eminent domain the property described in the complaint, the court shall so order.
(c) If the court determines that the plaintiff does not have the right to acquire by eminent domain any property described in the complaint, it shall order either of the following:
(1) Immediate dismissal of the proceeding as to that property.
(2) Conditional dismissal of the proceeding as to that property unless such corrective and remedial action as the court may prescribe has been taken within the period prescribed by the court in the order. An order made under this paragraph may impose such limitations and conditions as the court determines to be just under the circumstances of the particular case including the requirement that the plaintiff pay to the defendant all or part of the reasonable litigation expenses necessarily incurred by the defendant because of the plaintiff’s failure or omission which constituted the basis of the objection to the right to take.
(Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1275.)