12413.1. No title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company shall disburse funds from an escrow account until the day established by the following:
(a) Except for funds deposited by cash or by electronic payment, deposits accorded next day availability pursuant to Part 229 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations may not be disbursed until the business day following the business day of deposit.
(b) Except for drafts, deposits not accorded next day availability pursuant to Part 229 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations shall not be disbursed until the day on which these funds must be made available to depositors under the federal regulation specified in this subdivision.
(c) Funds deposited by cash or by electronic payment may be disbursed following deposit on the same business day as the business day of deposit.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b), deposits other than drafts may be disbursed on the business day following the business day of deposit if the financial institution to which the funds have been deposited informs the title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company in writing that final settlement has occurred on the deposited item. For the purposes of this subdivision, an electronically transmitted document that specifies that final settlement has occurred constitutes written notice as to an individual item.
(e) Where a draft, other than a share draft, has been received and submitted for collection, no title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company shall disburse funds from an escrow account with respect to the draft until the proceeds of the draft have become available for withdrawal from the financial institution to which the draft has been submitted for collection. For purposes of this subdivision, “available for withdrawal” means when the draft has been submitted for collection and payment received. Notwithstanding this subdivision, disbursement of funds represented by share drafts shall be governed by subdivisions (b) and (d), if applicable.
(f) For purposes of this section, “escrow account” means any depository account with a financial institution to which funds are deposited with respect to any transaction wherein one person, for the purpose of effecting the sale, transfer, encumbering or leasing of real or personal property to another person, delivers any written instrument, money, evidence of title to real or personal property, or other thing of value to a third person to be held by that third person until the happening of a specified event or the performance of a prescribed condition, when it is then to be delivered by that third person to a grantee, grantor, promisee, promisor, obligee, obligor, bailee, bailor, or any agency or employee of the latter.
(g) Except as provided in subdivision (h), for purposes of this section, any word or term used herein or relevant to interpretation of this section, including, but not limited to, “available for withdrawal,” “check,” “electronic payment,” and “business day,” which is defined in Part 229 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations on January 1, 1990, shall have the meaning there given as the regulations existed on January 1, 1990.
(h) For purposes of this section, “financial institution” means any financial institution specified in Section 12413.5.
(i) No title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company shall be liable for a violation of this section if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid that error. Examples of bona fide errors include, but are not limited to, clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and programming, and printing errors.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the recordation of documents prior to the time funds are available for disbursement with respect to a transaction provided the parties to the transaction consent in writing prior thereto.
(k) Nothing in this section is intended to amend, alter, or supersede other sections of this code, or other laws of this state or the United States, regarding an escrow holder’s duties and obligations.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 872, Sec. 2.)
Structure California Code