10232.5. (a) If the real estate broker is performing acts described in subdivision (d) of Section 10131 in negotiating a loan to be secured by a lien on real property or on a business opportunity, the statement required to be given to the prospective lender shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, the following information:
(1) Address or other means of identification of the real property that is to be the security for the borrower’s obligation.
(2) Estimated fair market value of the securing property as determined by an appraisal, a copy of which shall be provided to the lender. However, a lender may waive the requirement of an independent appraisal in writing, on a case-by-case basis, in which case, the real estate broker shall provide the broker’s written estimated fair market value of the securing property, which shall include the objective data upon which the broker’s estimate is based.
(3) Age, size, type of construction, and a description of improvements to the property if contained in the appraisal or as represented to the broker by the prospective borrower.
(4) Identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data about the prospective borrower or borrowers as represented to the broker by the prospective borrower or borrowers.
(5) Terms of the promissory note to be given to the lender.
(6) Pertinent information concerning all encumbrances which constitute liens against the securing property and, to the extent of actual knowledge of the broker, pertinent information about other loans that the borrower expects or anticipates will result in a lien being recorded against the property securing the promissory note to be created in favor of the prospective lender.
As used in this paragraph, actual knowledge with respect to any anticipated or expected loan, means knowledge gained by the broker through arranging that other loan or receipt of written notification of that other loan. In this regard, the broker shall also provide to the prospective lender the option to apply to purchase a title insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing title insurance policy covering the securing property, and a copy of a written loan application, and a credit report.
(7) Provisions for servicing of the loan, if any, including disposition of the late charge and prepayment penalty fees paid by the borrower.
(8) Detailed information concerning any proposed arrangement under which the prospective lender along with persons not otherwise associated with him or her will be joint beneficiaries or obligees.
(9) If the solicitation is subject to the provisions of Section 10231.2, a detailed statement of the intended use and disposition of the funds being solicited including an explanation of the nature and extent of the benefits to be directly or indirectly derived by the broker.
* * *