101480. (a) For purposes of this article, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Toxic Substances Control.
(2) “Local officer” means a county health officer, city health officer, or county director of environmental health who has been granted authority by the city’s or county’s governing body to enter into a remedial action agreement and oversee a remedial investigation or remedial action, or both, at a waste release site.
* * *
(2) The local officer has, within the past 12 months, submitted to the department and the regional water quality control board all of the following information:
(A) A description of the technical expertise and staff resources available to the local officer to oversee the investigation or remediation, or both, of waste release sites, including the résumés of appropriately licensed professionals, licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of, or Chapter 12.5 (commencing with Section 7800) of, Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code. The local officer shall submit to the department and the regional water quality control board information on any substantial changes to staff resources described in this subparagraph within 30 days of those changes.
(B) Certification that all applicable requirements of this code and Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code will be adhered to and that, if enforcement action is necessary, the appropriate enforcement action will be conducted. If the local officer lacks the necessary enforcement authority, the local officer shall notify the department and the regional water quality control board regarding the status of the case and the need for enforcement assistance.
(C) Attestation that accurate records will be maintained and kept up to date, including through the use of the state board’s GeoTracker electronic data management system, and kept in compliance with the electronic reporting requirements in Chapter 30 (commencing with Section 3890) of Division 3 of Title 23 of, and Subdivision 2 of Division 3 of Title 27 of, the California Code of Regulations, or any successor regulations.
(c) (1) Oversight of a remedial investigation or remedial action, or operation and maintenance of a waste release site, carried out under this section shall be conducted only pursuant to a remedial action agreement entered into by a local officer and a responsible party. The remedial action agreement shall specify all of the following information:
(A) The scope of the proposed remedial investigation the responsible party will carry out to determine the type and extent of contamination caused by the released waste that is the subject of the remedial investigation or remedial action.
(B) Proposed remedial actions.
(C) Reporting and public notification requirements.
(D) Actions that may be taken in the event of the responsible party’s noncompliance with state or local agency directives.
(E) The cleanup goals that the local officer determines are necessary to comply with applicable provisions of this code and the Water Code, and all associated regulations, in order to protect human health, safety, or the environment, and that, if met, constitute a permanent remedy to the release of the waste.
(2) The local officer and the responsible party may amend the remedial action agreement to update the information outlined in paragraph (1) as additional information about the waste release site becomes available.
(d) A local officer who enters into a remedial action agreement, as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), may, after giving a responsible party at least 30 days’ notice, withdraw from the agreement at any time for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) The responsible party is not in compliance with the remedial action agreement.
(2) Staff resources, technical expertise, or technical capabilities are not available to the local officer to adequately oversee the remedial investigation or remedial action, or both.
(3) The release of the waste that is the subject of the remedial investigation or remedial action, or both, is of a sufficiently complex nature or may present such a significant potential hazard to human health, safety, or the environment that it should be referred to the department or the regional water quality control board.
(e) (1) Within 30 days of receiving a notification from a local officer pursuant to Section 101487, the department or the regional water quality control board shall inform the local officer in writing if the department or the regional water quality control board will retain oversight authority for the waste release site.
(2) If the department or the regional water quality control board informs a local officer that they will retain oversight authority for the waste release site, the response described in paragraph (1) shall include all of the following:
(A) A brief description of the department’s or the regional water quality control board’s reasons for retaining oversight authority.
(B) The name, phone number, and email address of the technical staff at the department or the regional water quality control board who made the determination.
(C) The internet website address of the electronic data management system where public records will be posted regarding the waste release site.
(f) (1) If the department or the regional water quality control board informs a local officer that they will retain oversight authority for the waste release site pursuant to this section, the local officer shall not enter into a remedial action agreement for that site.
* * *