California Code
ARTICLE 1 - Scope of Regulation
Section 10133.1.
10133.1. (a) Subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131, Section 10131.1, Article 5 (commencing with Section 10230), and Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of this code and Section 1695.13 of the Civil Code do not apply to any of the following:
* * *
(5) Any person licensed to practice law in this state, not actively and principally engaged in the business of negotiating loans secured by real property, when that person renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney at law, and the disbursements of that person, whether paid by the borrower or other person, are not charges or costs and expenses regulated by or subject to the limitations of Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240), and the fees and disbursements are not shared, directly or indirectly, with the person negotiating the loan or the lender.
(6) Any person licensed as a finance lender when acting under the authority of that license.
(7) Any cemetery authority as defined by Section 7018 of the Health and Safety Code, that is authorized to do business in this state or its authorized agent.
(8) Any person authorized in writing by a savings institution to act as an agent of that institution, as authorized by Section 6520 of the Financial Code or comparable authority of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States Department of the Treasury by its regulations, when acting under the authority of that written authorization.
(9) Any person who is licensed as a securities broker or securities dealer under any law of this state, or of the United States, or any employee, officer, or agent of that person, if that person, employee, officer, or agent is acting within the scope of authority granted by that license in connection with a transaction involving the offer, sale, purchase, or exchange of a security representing an ownership interest in a pool of promissory notes secured directly or indirectly by liens on real property, which transaction is subject to any law of this state or the United States regulating the offer or sale of securities.
(10) Any person licensed as a residential mortgage lender or servicer when acting under the authority of that license.
(11) Any organization that has been approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to Section 106(a)(1)(iii) of the federal Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1701x), to provide counseling services, or an employee of such an organization, when those services are provided at no cost to the borrower and are in connection with the modification of the terms of a loan secured directly or collaterally by a lien on residential real property containing four or fewer dwelling units.
(12) Any person licensed as a PACE program administrator when acting under the authority of that license.
(13) A PACE solicitor, when enrolled by a person licensed as a program administrator and acting pursuant to an agreement with that program administrator licensee.
(14) A PACE solicitor agent, when enrolled by a person licensed as a program administrator and acting pursuant to an agreement between a PACE solicitor and that program administrator licensee.
(b) Persons described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), as follows, are exempt from the provisions of subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1 with respect to the collection of payments or performance of services for lenders or on notes of owners in connection with loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property:
(1) The person makes collections on 10 or less of those loans, or in amounts of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or less, in any calendar year.
(2) The person is a corporation licensed as an escrow agent under Division 6 (commencing with Section 17000) of the Financial Code and the payments are deposited and maintained in the escrow agent’s trust account.
(3) An employee of a real estate broker who is acting as the agent of a person described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 10232.4.
* * *