Arkansas Code
Subchapter 3 - Actions for Divorce or Alimony
§ 9-12-301. Grounds for divorce
(a) A plaintiff who seeks to dissolve and set aside a covenant marriage shall state in his or her petition for divorce that he or she is seeking to dissolve a covenant marriage as authorized under the Covenant Marriage Act of 2001, § 9-11-801 et seq.
(b) The circuit court shall have power to dissolve and set aside a marriage contract, not only from bed and board, but from the bonds of matrimony, for the following causes:
(1) When either party, at the time of the contract, was and still is impotent;
(2) When either party shall be convicted of a felony or other infamous crime;
(3) When either party shall:
(A) Be addicted to habitual drunkenness for one (1) year;
(B) Be guilty of such cruel and barbarous treatment as to endanger the life of the other; or
(C) Offer such indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable;
(4) When either party shall have committed adultery subsequent to the marriage;
(5) When husband and wife have lived separate and apart from each other for eighteen (18) continuous months without cohabitation, the court shall grant an absolute decree of divorce at the suit of either party, whether the separation was the voluntary act of one (1) party or by the mutual consent of both parties or due to the fault of either party or both parties;
(6)
(A) In all cases in which a husband and wife have lived separate and apart for three (3) consecutive years without cohabitation by reason of the incurable insanity of one (1) of them, the court shall grant a decree of absolute divorce upon the petition of the sane spouse if the proof shows that the insane spouse has been committed to an institution for the care and treatment of the insane for three (3) or more years prior to the filing of the suit, has been adjudged to be of unsound mind by a court of competent jurisdiction, and has not been discharged from such adjudication by the court and the proof of insanity is supported by the evidence of two (2) reputable physicians familiar with the mental condition of the spouse, one (1) of whom shall be a regularly practicing physician in the community wherein the spouse resided, and when the insane spouse has been confined in an institution for the care and treatment of the insane, that the proof in the case is supported by the evidence of the superintendent or one (1) of the physicians of the institution wherein the insane spouse has been confined.
(B)
(i) In all decrees granted under this subdivision (b)(6), the court shall require the plaintiff to provide for the care and maintenance of the insane defendant so long as he or she may live.
(ii) The trial court will retain jurisdiction of the parties and the cause from term to term for the purpose of making such further orders as equity may require to enforce the provisions of the decree requiring the plaintiff to furnish funds for such care and maintenance.
(C)
(i) Service of process upon an insane spouse shall be had by service of process upon the duly appointed, qualified, and acting guardian of the insane spouse or upon a duly appointed guardian ad litem for the insane spouse, and when the insane spouse is confined in an institution for the care of the insane, upon the superintendent or physician in charge of the institution wherein the insane spouse is at the time confined.
(ii) However, when the insane spouse is not confined in an institution, service of process upon the duly appointed, qualified, and acting guardian of the insane spouse or duly appointed guardian ad litem and thereafter personal service or constructive service on an insane defendant by publication of warning order for four (4) weeks shall be sufficient; and
(7) When either spouse legally obligated to support the other, and having the ability to provide the other with the common necessaries of life, willfully fails to do so.