Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Primary Elections Generally
§ 7-7-203. Dates
(a) The general primary election shall be held:
(1) For years in which the office of Governor will appear on the ballot at the general election, on the third Tuesday in June preceding the general election; and
(2) For years in which the office of President of the United States will appear on the ballot at the general election, on the Tuesday four (4) weeks following the preferential primary election.
(b) The preferential primary election shall be held:
(1) For years in which the office of Governor will appear on the ballot at the general election, on the Tuesday four (4) weeks before the general primary election; and
(2) For years in which the office of President of the United States will appear on the ballot at the general election, on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March.
(c)
(1) The party filing period shall be a one-week period beginning and ending on the following dates and times:
(A) For years in which the office of Governor will appear on the ballot at the general election, beginning at 12:00 noon one (1) week prior to the first day in March and ending at 12:00 noon on the first day in March; and
(B) For years in which the office of President of the United States will appear on the ballot at the general election, beginning at 12:00 noon on the first Monday in November preceding the general primary election and ending at 12:00 noon on the seventh day thereafter.
(2) Party pledges, if any, and affidavits of eligibility shall be filed, any filing fees of a political party, if any, shall be paid, and party certificates shall be issued by the party during regular office hours during the party filing period.
(3) A party certificate and the political practices pledge shall be filed with the county clerk or the Secretary of State, as the case may be, during regular office hours during the party filing period.
(4) The name of a candidate who fails to file a party certificate and political practices pledge by the filing deadline with the Secretary of State or county clerk, as the case may be, shall not appear on the ballot.
* * *