Arkansas Code
Subchapter 4 - Free Textbook Act of 1975
§ 6-21-410. Illegal acts involving school officials
(a)
(1) It shall be illegal for the Commissioner of Elementary and Secondary Education or any other employee connected with the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, any member of any selecting committee, or any member of any school district board of directors to accept or receive any money, gift, property, or favor whatsoever from any person, firm, or corporation, or any agent thereof offering for sale any item pursuant to this subchapter or from any person in any way interested in such sale.
(2) Any person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(3) Any fines collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the Public School Fund.
(b)
(1)
(A) It shall be illegal for any teacher in the public schools of Arkansas or any person connected with the public school system of Arkansas in any capacity to have any interest in the profits, proceeds, or sale of any instructional materials used in the schools of Arkansas under his or her charge or with which he or she is connected in any official capacity.
(B) However, this provision shall not apply nor have any reference to royalties or fees received by a person from the sale of instructional materials of which he or she is the author.
(2) Any person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a violation and subject to a fine of no less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).
(3) Any fines collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the fund.
(c)
(1) It shall be illegal for any person directly or indirectly to promise or offer to give or cause to be promised, offered, or given any money, good, bribe, present, reward, or any valuable thing whatsoever to the commissioner, his or her assistants, or any other employee of the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, the Director of the Division of Career and Technical Education, his or her assistants or any other employee of the Division of Career and Technical Education, any school district board members, teachers, or other persons with the intent of influencing their decisions on any questions, matters, causes, or proceedings in the selection of instructional materials.