Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 6-16-124. Arkansas history — Required social studies course
(a)
(1) A unit of Arkansas history shall be taught as a social studies subject at each elementary grade level in every public elementary school in this state, with greater emphasis at the fourth and fifth grade levels.
(2) At least one (1) full semester of Arkansas history shall be taught to all students at the seventh, eighth, ninth, tenth, eleventh, or twelfth grade level in every public secondary school in this state.
(b)
(1) Course guidelines shall ensure that the courses represent the most accurate and historically sound account of the prehistory, history, and culture of Arkansas, including the significant contributions and achievements of all segments of the population.
(2) Any revisions in the Arkansas history course content guidelines shall be reported to the public schools and the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education no later than July 1 of the year the course guidelines are to be implemented.
(3)
(A) The Division of Elementary and Secondary Education shall, in advance of the 2018-2019 school year, develop materials or units relating to Arkansas and the American Civil War.
(B) The emphasis of the curriculum under this subdivision (b)(3) shall be placed upon civilian and military leadership during the period and how the lessons of that era can inform contemporary society.
(C) The course content under this subdivision (b)(3) is not exempt from the reporting requirements under subdivision (b)(2) of this section.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 6 - Education
Subtitle 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education Generally
Chapter 16 - Curriculum
§ 6-16-101. Celebrate Freedom Week
§ 6-16-102. School day — Definition
§ 6-16-103. Course of study generally
§ 6-16-104. Basic language of instruction
§ 6-16-105. United States flag
§ 6-16-106. Arkansas flag
§ 6-16-107. Patriotic observances generally
§ 6-16-108. Recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance
§ 6-16-111. Morals, manners, patriotism, and business and professional integrity
§ 6-16-118. High school equivalency testing for adults — Fees — Definition
§ 6-16-120. Academic credit for community service
§ 6-16-121. African-American history — Teaching materials
§ 6-16-122. American heritage
§ 6-16-126. Food handling safety — Instructional materials clearinghouse
§ 6-16-127. Arkansas Foreign Language Teacher Training Program
§ 6-16-128. Arkansas Early Grades Foreign Language Pilot Program
§ 6-16-129. Gun violence prevention
§ 6-16-130. Visual art or music
§ 6-16-132. Physical education
§ 6-16-133. World War II veterans
§ 6-16-134. Veterans’ diplomas
§ 6-16-135. Personal and family finance standards
§ 6-16-136. Statewide coordination of distance learning
§ 6-16-137. Physical education credit for physical activity courses — Definitions
§ 6-16-139. Technology curriculum
§ 6-16-140. Vocational or technical course awards
§ 6-16-141. Credit for participating in Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
§ 6-16-142. American Sign Language as modern language or foreign language — Definition
§ 6-16-143. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation instruction
§ 6-16-144. Arts-Enriched Curriculum Program
§ 6-16-145. Academic study of the Bible course
§ 6-16-146. Cursive writing
§ 6-16-147. Computer science — Required course offering
§ 6-16-148. Foundation of certain social studies or history courses offered in grades seven through twelve
§ 6-16-149. United States citizenship civics test
§ 6-16-150. Credit for completing military basic training
§ 6-16-151. Activities — Payments prohibited — Definitions