Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-54-125. Fleeing
(a) If a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.
(b) Fleeing is a separate offense and is not considered a lesser included offense or component offense with relation to other offenses which may occur simultaneously with the fleeing.
(c) Fleeing on foot is considered a Class C misdemeanor, except under the following conditions:
(1) If the defendant has been previously convicted of fleeing on foot anytime within the past one-year period, a subsequent fleeing on foot offense is a Class B misdemeanor;
(2) If property damage occurs as a direct result of the fleeing on foot, the fleeing on foot offense is a Class A misdemeanor; or
(3) If serious physical injury occurs to any person as a direct result of the fleeing on foot, the fleeing on foot offense is a Class D felony.
(d)
(1)
(A) Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class A misdemeanor.
(B) A person convicted under subdivision (d)(1)(A) of this section shall serve a minimum of two (2) days in jail.
(2) Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
(3) If serious physical injury to any person occurs as a direct result of fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance, the fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance offense is a Class C felony.
(e) In addition to any other penalty, if the defendant is convicted of violating subsection (d) of this section, the court shall instruct the Office of Driver Services of the Department of Finance and Administration to suspend or revoke the defendant's driver's license for at least six (6) months but not more than one (1) year.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 5 - Offenses Against the Administration of Government
Chapter 54 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
§ 5-54-101. Definitions
§ 5-54-102. Obstructing governmental operations
§ 5-54-103. Resisting arrest — Refusal to submit to arrest
§ 5-54-104. Interference with a law enforcement or code enforcement officer
§ 5-54-105. Hindering apprehension or prosecution
§ 5-54-106. Aiding consummation of offense
§ 5-54-107. Compounding
§ 5-54-108. Hindering prosecution and compounding — No defense
§ 5-54-109. Refusing to assist law enforcement officer
§ 5-54-110. First degree escape
§ 5-54-111. Second degree escape
§ 5-54-112. Third degree escape
§ 5-54-113. Permitting escape in the first degree
§ 5-54-115. Permitting escape or unauthorized departure in the second degree
§ 5-54-116. Aiding an unauthorized departure
§ 5-54-117. Assisting in or furnishing an implement for escape
§ 5-54-118. Furnishing implement for unauthorized departure
§ 5-54-119. Furnishing, possessing, or using prohibited articles — Delivering a prohibited article
§ 5-54-120. Failure to appear
§ 5-54-121. Tampering with a public record
§ 5-54-122. Filing false report with law enforcement agency
§ 5-54-126. Killing or injuring animals used by law enforcement or search and rescue dogs
§ 5-54-129. Search of persons and vehicles entering institutions
§ 5-54-130. Radio voice privacy adapters
§ 5-54-131. Absconding
§ 5-54-132. Projecting a laser light on a law enforcement officer
§ 5-54-133. Improper use of or altering the state seal