Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-36-103. Theft of property
(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
(2) Obtains the property of another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.
(b) Theft of property is a:
(1) Class B felony if:
(A) The value of the property is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more;
(B) The property is obtained by the threat of serious physical injury to any person or destruction of the occupiable structure of another person;
(C) The property is obtained by threat and the actor stands in a confidential or fiduciary relationship to the person threatened; or
(D) The property is:
(i) Anhydrous ammonia in any form;
(ii) A product containing any percentage of anhydrous ammonia in any form;
(iii) Utility property and the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more; or
(iv) Oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), and the person:
(a) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(b) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(2) Class C felony if:
(A) The value of the property is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000);
(B) The property is obtained by threat;
(C) The property is a firearm valued at two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more;
(D) The property is building material obtained from a permitted construction site and the value of the building material is five hundred dollars ($500) or more;
(E) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more and the theft occurred in an area declared to be under a state of emergency pursuant to proclamation by the President of the United States, the Governor, or the executive officer of a city or county; or
(F) The property is oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the person:
(i) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(ii) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(3) Class D felony if:
(A) The value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(B) The property is a firearm valued at less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
(C) The property is a:
(i) Credit card or credit card account number; or
(ii) Debit card or debit card account number;
(D) The value of the property is at least one hundred dollars ($100) or more but less than five hundred dollars ($500) and the theft occurred in an area declared to be under a state of emergency pursuant to proclamation by the President of the United States, the Governor, or the executive officer of a city or county;
(E) The property is livestock and the value of the livestock is in excess of two hundred dollars ($200);
(F) The property is an electric power line, gas line, water line, wire or fiber insulator, electric motor, or other similar apparatus connected to a farm shop, on-farm grain drying and storage complex, heating and cooling system, environmental control system, animal production facility, irrigation system, or dwelling;
(G) The property is a decorative or memorial item from a cemetery, graveyard, or a person's grave site and the offense is the actor's second or subsequent offense of theft of a decorative or memorial item from a cemetery, graveyard, or a person's grave site under this section; or
(H) The property is oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, and the person:
(i) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(ii) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment; or
(4) Class A misdemeanor if:
(A) The value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less;
(B) The property has inherent, subjective, or idiosyncratic value to its owner or possessor even if the property has no market value or replacement cost; or
(C) The property is a decorative or memorial item from a cemetery, graveyard, or a person's grave site.
(c)
(1) Upon the proclamation of a state of emergency by the President of the United States or the Governor or upon the declaration of a local emergency by the executive officer of any city or county and for a period of thirty (30) days following that declaration, the penalty for theft of property is enhanced if the property is:
(A) A generator intended for use by:
(i) A public facility;
(ii) A nursing home or hospital;
(iii) An airport;
(iv) A public safety device;
(v) A communication tower or facility;
(vi) A public utility;
(vii) A water system or sewer system;
(viii) A public safety agency; or
(ix) Any other facility or use providing a vital service; or
(B) Any other equipment used in the transmission of electric power or telephone service.
(2) As used in this subsection:
(A) “Public safety agency” means an agency of the State of Arkansas or a functional division of a political subdivision that provides:
(i) Firefighting and rescue;
(ii) Natural or human-caused disaster or major emergency response;
(iii) Law enforcement; or
(iv) Ambulance or emergency medical services; and
* * *