Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-36-103. Theft of property
(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
* * *
(b) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(2) Class C felony if:
(A) The value of the property is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000);
(B) The property is obtained by threat;
(C) The property is a firearm valued at two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more;
(D) The property is building material obtained from a permitted construction site and the value of the building material is five hundred dollars ($500) or more;
(E) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more and the theft occurred in an area declared to be under a state of emergency pursuant to proclamation by the President of the United States, the Governor, or the executive officer of a city or county; or
(F) The property is oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the person:
(i) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(ii) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(3) Class D felony if:
(A) The value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(B) The property is a firearm valued at less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
(C) The property is a:
(i) Credit card or credit card account number; or
(ii) Debit card or debit card account number;
(D) The value of the property is at least one hundred dollars ($100) or more but less than five hundred dollars ($500) and the theft occurred in an area declared to be under a state of emergency pursuant to proclamation by the President of the United States, the Governor, or the executive officer of a city or county;
(E) The property is livestock and the value of the livestock is in excess of two hundred dollars ($200);
(F) The property is an electric power line, gas line, water line, wire or fiber insulator, electric motor, or other similar apparatus connected to a farm shop, on-farm grain drying and storage complex, heating and cooling system, environmental control system, animal production facility, irrigation system, or dwelling;
(G) The property is a decorative or memorial item from a cemetery, graveyard, or a person's grave site and the offense is the actor's second or subsequent offense of theft of a decorative or memorial item from a cemetery, graveyard, or a person's grave site under this section; or
(H) The property is oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, and the person:
(i) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(ii) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment; or
(4) Class A misdemeanor if:
(A) The value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less;
(B) The property has inherent, subjective, or idiosyncratic value to its owner or possessor even if the property has no market value or replacement cost; or
* * *