Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-36-103. Theft of property
(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
(2) Obtains the property of another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.
(b) Theft of property is a:
(1) Class B felony if:
(A) The value of the property is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more;
(B) The property is obtained by the threat of serious physical injury to any person or destruction of the occupiable structure of another person;
(C) The property is obtained by threat and the actor stands in a confidential or fiduciary relationship to the person threatened; or
(D) The property is:
(i) Anhydrous ammonia in any form;
(ii) A product containing any percentage of anhydrous ammonia in any form;
(iii) Utility property and the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more; or
(iv) Oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), and the person:
(a) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(b) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(2) Class C felony if:
(A) The value of the property is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000);
(B) The property is obtained by threat;
(C) The property is a firearm valued at two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more;
(D) The property is building material obtained from a permitted construction site and the value of the building material is five hundred dollars ($500) or more;
(E) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more and the theft occurred in an area declared to be under a state of emergency pursuant to proclamation by the President of the United States, the Governor, or the executive officer of a city or county; or
(F) The property is oil and gas equipment, the value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the person:
(i) Caused more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in incidental damage to the owner of the oil and gas equipment during the commission of the offense; or
(ii) Transported the oil and gas equipment across state lines to sell or dispose of the oil and gas equipment;
(3) Class D felony if:
(A) The value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(B) The property is a firearm valued at less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
(C) The property is a:
(i) Credit card or credit card account number; or
(ii) Debit card or debit card account number;
* * *