Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Offenses Generally
§ 5-27-205. Endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree
(a) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with supervision of a minor, he or she purposely:
(1) Engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor; or
(2) Deserts a minor less than ten (10) years old under circumstances creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury.
(b) Endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree is a Class D felony.
(c)
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that a parent voluntarily delivered a child to and left the child with, or voluntarily arranged for another person to deliver a child to and leave the child with, a medical provider, law enforcement agency, or fire department as provided in § 9-34-201 et seq.
(2)
(A) Subdivision (c)(1) of this section does not create a defense to any prosecution arising from any conduct other than the act of delivering a child as described in subdivision (c)(1) of this section.
(B) Subdivision (c)(1) of this section specifically does not constitute a defense to any prosecution arising from an act of abuse or neglect committed before the delivery of a child to a medical provider, law enforcement agency, or fire department as provided in § 9-34-201 et seq.