Arkansas Code
Subpart 3 - Priority
§ 4-9-334. Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops
(a) A security interest under this chapter may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this chapter in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
(b) This chapter does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law.
(c) In cases not governed by subsections (d)-(h), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h), a perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property and:
(1) the security interest is a purchase-money security interest;
(2) the interest of the encumbrancer or owner arises before the goods become fixtures; and
(3) the security interest is perfected by a fixture filing before the goods become fixtures or within twenty (20) days thereafter.
(e) A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
(1) the debtor has an interest of record in the real property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest:
(A) is perfected by a fixture filing before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and
(B) has priority over any conflicting interest of a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner;
(2) before the goods become fixtures, the security interest is perfected by any method permitted by this chapter and the fixtures are readily removable:
(A) factory or office machines;
(B) equipment that is not primarily used or leased for use in the operation of the real property; or
(C) replacements of domestic appliances that are consumer goods;
(3) the conflicting interest is a lien on the real property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the security interest was perfected by any method permitted by this chapter; or
(4) the security interest is:
(A) created in a manufactured home in a manufactured-home transaction; and
(B) perfected pursuant to a statute described in § 4-9-311(a)(2).
(f) A security interest in fixtures, whether or not perfected, has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
(1) the encumbrancer or owner has, in an authenticated record, consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or
(2) the debtor has a right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner.
(g) The priority of the security interest under paragraph (f)(2) continues for a reasonable time if the debtor's right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner terminates.
(h) A mortgage is a construction mortgage to the extent that it secures an obligation incurred for the construction of an improvement on land, including the acquisition cost of the land, if a recorded record of the mortgage so indicates. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e) and (f), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a construction mortgage if a record of the mortgage is recorded before the goods become fixtures and the goods become fixtures before the completion of the construction. A mortgage has this priority to the same extent as a construction mortgage to the extent that it is given to refinance a construction mortgage.
(i) A perfected security interest in crops growing on real property has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 3 - Perfection and Priority
§ 4-9-317. Interests that take priority over or take free of security interest or agricultural lien
§ 4-9-318. No interest retained in right to payment that is sold — Rights and title of seller of account or chattel paper with respect to creditors and purchasers
§ 4-9-319. Rights and title of consignee with respect to creditors and purchasers
§ 4-9-320. Buyer of goods
§ 4-9-321. Licensee of general intangible and lessee of goods in ordinary course of business
§ 4-9-322. Priorities among conflicting security interests in and agricultural liens on same collateral
§ 4-9-323. Future advances
§ 4-9-324. Priority of purchase-money security interests
§ 4-9-325. Priority of security interests in transferred collateral
§ 4-9-326. Priority of security interests created by new debtor
§ 4-9-327. Priority of security interests in deposit account
§ 4-9-328. Priority of security interests in investment property
§ 4-9-329. Priority of security interests in letter-of-credit right
§ 4-9-330. Priority of purchaser of chattel paper or instrument
§ 4-9-331. Priority of rights of purchasers of instruments, documents, and securities under other chapters — Priority of interests in financial assets and security entitlements under Chapter 8
§ 4-9-332. Transfer of money — Transfer of funds from deposit account
§ 4-9-333. Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law
§ 4-9-335. Accessions
§ 4-9-336. Commingled goods
§ 4-9-337. Priority of security interests in goods covered by certificate of title
§ 4-9-338. Priority of security interest or agricultural lien perfected by filed financing statement providing certain incorrect information
§ 4-9-339. Priority subject to subordination