Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 28-69-102. Definitions
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Trust” means a trust, or similar legal device, established other than by will by an individual or an individual's spouse under which the individual may be a beneficiary of all or part of the payments from the trust, and the distribution of such payments is determined by one (1) or more trustees or other fiduciaries who are permitted to exercise any discretion with respect to the distribution to the individual, and shall include trusts, conservatorships, and estates created pursuant to the administration of a guardianship;
(2) “Grantor” means the individual, institution, or entity that established, created, or funded the trust and shall also include fiduciaries as defined by § 28-69-201 and third parties as contemplated by § 20-77-301 et seq.
(b) A provision in a trust, other than a testamentary trust, which limits the availability of, or provides directly or indirectly for the suspension, termination, or diversion of the principal, income, or beneficial interest of either the grantor or the grantor's spouse in the event that the grantor or grantor's spouse should apply for medical assistance or require medical, hospital, or nursing care or long-term custodial, nursing, or medical care shall be void as against the public policy of the State of Arkansas without regard to the irrevocability of the trust or the purpose for which the trust was created and without regard to whether the trust was created pursuant to court order.
(c) Subsection (b) of this section is remedial in nature and is enacted to prevent individuals otherwise ineligible for medical assistance benefits from making themselves eligible by creating trusts in order to preserve their assets.