Arkansas Code
Subchapter 22 - Historic or Special Interest Vehicles
§ 27-15-2201. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Collector” means the owner of one (1) or more motor vehicles of historic or special interest who collects, purchases, acquires, trades, or disposes of those vehicles, or parts thereof, for his or her own use in order to preserve, restore, and maintain a vehicle or vehicles for hobby purposes;
(2)
(A) “Historic or special interest vehicle” means a motor vehicle of age that is essentially unaltered from the original manufacturer's specifications and that, because of its significance, is being collected, preserved, restored, or maintained by a hobbyist as a leisure pursuit.
(B) “Historic or special interest vehicle” shall include a motor vehicle sometimes referred to by the classification of:
(i) Antique;
(ii) Horseless carriage;
(iii) Classic; or
(iv) Muscle car era.
(C)
(i) Vehicles with modifications or deviations from the original specifications may be permitted under this classification if the modifications or deviations are of historic nature and characteristic of the approximate era to which the vehicles belong or if they could be considered to be in the category of safety features.
(ii) Safety-related modifications include hydraulic brakes, sealed beam headlights, and seat belts.
(iii) Accessories acceptable under such classifications are those available in the era to which the vehicles belong; and
(3) “Parts car” means a motor vehicle generally in nonoperable condition which is owned by a collector to furnish parts that are usually not obtainable from normal sources, thus enabling a collector to preserve, restore, and maintain a historic or special interest vehicle.