Arkansas Code
Subchapter 3 - Computerized Tax Assessment and Collection
§ 26-28-304. Duty of preparer of tax books
Under the system provided for in this subchapter:
(1) After receiving statements of the rates and sums of money to be levied for the current year from the Auditor of State and from such other officers and authorities, including special improvement districts, as shall be legally empowered to determine the rates or amounts of taxes to be levied for the various purposes authorized by law, and after levied by the county quorum court, the preparer of the tax books shall immediately determine the sums to be levied upon personal property and each tract or lot of real property in the county;
(2) On or before February 1 of each year, the preparer of the tax books of each county shall make out and deliver the tax books of the county to the county collector, with the preparer of tax books' warrant attached, under his or her hand and the seal of his or her office, authorizing the county collector to collect the taxes; and
(3) The county collector shall give a receipt for the tax books, in which the amount of the different taxes shall be separately stated, and the preparer of the tax books shall file the receipt in the records of the county.