Arkansas Code
Subchapter 4 - Unlawful Practices
§ 23-112-403. Manufacturers, distributors, second-stage manufacturers, importers, or converters — Definition
(a) It shall be unlawful:
(1) For a manufacturer, distributor, second-stage manufacturer, importer, converter, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof, to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer:
(A) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor or any other commodities which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the motor vehicle dealer;
(B) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof;
(C) To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(D) To contribute or pay money or anything of value into any cooperative or other advertising program or fund; or
(E) To file for or to use a legal or “d/b/a” name or identification other than a name of choice by the dealer;
(2) For a manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof:
(A)
(i) To refuse to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of a dealer's order to any licensed motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, any motor vehicles that are covered by the franchise or contract specifically publicly advertised by the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division to be available for immediate delivery.
(ii) However, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this chapter if the failure is due to forces of nature, work stoppages or delays due to strikes or labor difficulties, freight, embargoes, or other causes over which the manufacturer or distributor, or any agent thereof, has no control;
(B)
(i) To engage in any of the following:
* * *
(a) The manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof shall notify a motor vehicle dealer in writing and forward a copy of the notice to the Arkansas Motor Vehicle Commission of the termination or cancellation of the franchise or selling agreement of the dealer at least sixty (60) days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for the termination or cancellation.
(b) However, in the event that the commission finds that the franchise or selling agreement has been abandoned by the dealer, the commission, for good cause, may waive the sixty-day notice requirement and allow for the immediate termination of the franchise or selling agreement.
(iii)
(a) The manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof shall notify a motor vehicle dealer in writing and forward a copy of the notice to the commission at least sixty (60) days before the contractual term of its franchise or selling agreement expires that the franchise or selling agreement will not be renewed, stating the specific grounds for the nonrenewal in those cases in which there is no intention to renew it.
(b) In no event shall the contractual term of any franchise or selling agreement expire without the written consent of the motor vehicle dealer involved prior to the expiration of at least sixty (60) days following the written notice.
(iv)
(a) A motor vehicle dealer who receives written notice that its franchise or selling agreement is being terminated or cancelled or who receives written notice that its franchise or selling agreement will not be renewed may file with the commission within the sixty-day notice period a verified complaint for the commission's determination as to whether the termination or cancellation or nonrenewal is unfair under this chapter.
* * *
(a) Before the addition of a line make to the dealership facilities, the franchisee must first request consent of the franchiser, if required by the franchise agreement.
(b) Any decision of the franchiser with regard to dualing of two (2) or more franchises shall be granted or denied within sixty (60) days after a written request from the new motor vehicle dealer. The franchiser's failure to respond timely to a dualing request shall be deemed to be approval of the franchisee's request;
(P)
(i) To fail to continue in full force and operation a motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement, notwithstanding a change, in whole or in part, of an established plan or system of distribution or ownership of the manufacturer of the motor vehicles offered for sale under the franchise agreement.
(ii) The appointment of a new importer or distributor for motor vehicles offered for sale under a franchise agreement described in subdivision (a)(2)(P)(i) of this section shall be deemed to be a change of an established plan or system of distribution;
(Q)
(i)
(a) Unless the manufacturer's, distributor's, second-stage manufacturer's, importer's, converter's, manufacturer's branch or division, or distributor's branch or division requirements are reasonable and justifiable in light of the current and reasonably foreseeable projections of economic conditions, financial expectations, and the motor vehicle dealer's market and notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement or sales and service agreement, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer by program, policy, standard, or otherwise to:
(1) Change location of the dealership;
(2) Make any substantial changes, alterations, or remodeling to a motor vehicle dealer's sales or service facilities; or
(3) Replace a motor vehicle dealer's sales or service facilities.
* * *