Arkansas Code
Subchapter 4 - Unlawful Practices
§ 23-112-403. Manufacturers, distributors, second-stage manufacturers, importers, or converters — Definition
(a) It shall be unlawful:
(1) For a manufacturer, distributor, second-stage manufacturer, importer, converter, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof, to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
(C) To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(D) To contribute or pay money or anything of value into any cooperative or other advertising program or fund; or
(E) To file for or to use a legal or “d/b/a” name or identification other than a name of choice by the dealer;
(2) For a manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof:
(A)
(i) To refuse to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of a dealer's order to any licensed motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, any motor vehicles that are covered by the franchise or contract specifically publicly advertised by the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division to be available for immediate delivery.
(ii) However, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this chapter if the failure is due to forces of nature, work stoppages or delays due to strikes or labor difficulties, freight, embargoes, or other causes over which the manufacturer or distributor, or any agent thereof, has no control;
(B)
(i) To engage in any of the following:
(a) To coerce or attempt to coerce a motor vehicle dealer to enter into an agreement with the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or officer, agent, or other representative;
(b) To coerce or attempt to coerce a motor vehicle dealer to use a manufacturer vehicle purchase add-on product or service; or
(c) To do an act prejudicial to the motor vehicle dealer by threatening to cancel a franchise or a contractual agreement existing between the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division and the motor vehicle dealer.
(ii) However, good faith notice to any motor vehicle dealer of the dealer's violation of any terms or provisions of the franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this chapter;
(C)
(i)
(a) To terminate or cancel the franchise or selling agreement of any dealer without due cause.
(b) The nonrenewal of a franchise or selling agreement without due cause shall constitute an unfair termination or cancellation, regardless of the terms or provisions of the franchise or selling agreement.
(c) As used in this subchapter, tests for determining what constitutes due cause for a manufacturer or distributor to terminate a franchise or sales and service agreement include whether the motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
(iii) The reasonable facilities requirement shall not include any requirement that the franchisee establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space when such requirements would not otherwise be justified by reasonable business considerations.
(iv)
(a) Before the addition of a line make to the dealership facilities, the franchisee must first request consent of the franchiser, if required by the franchise agreement.
(b) Any decision of the franchiser with regard to dualing of two (2) or more franchises shall be granted or denied within sixty (60) days after a written request from the new motor vehicle dealer. The franchiser's failure to respond timely to a dualing request shall be deemed to be approval of the franchisee's request;
(P)
(i) To fail to continue in full force and operation a motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement, notwithstanding a change, in whole or in part, of an established plan or system of distribution or ownership of the manufacturer of the motor vehicles offered for sale under the franchise agreement.
(ii) The appointment of a new importer or distributor for motor vehicles offered for sale under a franchise agreement described in subdivision (a)(2)(P)(i) of this section shall be deemed to be a change of an established plan or system of distribution;
(Q)
(i)
(a) Unless the manufacturer's, distributor's, second-stage manufacturer's, importer's, converter's, manufacturer's branch or division, or distributor's branch or division requirements are reasonable and justifiable in light of the current and reasonably foreseeable projections of economic conditions, financial expectations, and the motor vehicle dealer's market and notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement or sales and service agreement, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer by program, policy, standard, or otherwise to:
(1) Change location of the dealership;
(2) Make any substantial changes, alterations, or remodeling to a motor vehicle dealer's sales or service facilities; or
(3) Replace a motor vehicle dealer's sales or service facilities.
(b) A manufacturer, distributor, second-stage manufacturer, importer, converter, manufacturer branch or division, or distributor branch or division shall have the burden of proving that changes, alterations, remodeling, or replacement to a motor vehicle dealer's sales or service facilities are reasonable and justifiable under this subchapter.
(ii)
* * *