Arkansas Code
Subchapter 8 - Persons Addicted to Alcohol or Drugs
§ 20-64-801. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Administrator” refers to the chief administrative officer or executive director of any private or public facility or program designated as a receiving facility or program by the Division of Aging, Adult, and Behavioral Health Services of the Department of Human Services;
(2) “Detention” refers to any confinement of a person against his or her wishes and begins either:
(A) When a person is involuntarily brought to a receiving facility or program;
(B) When the person appears for the initial hearing; or
(C) When a person on a voluntary admission is in a receiving facility or program pursuant to § 20-64-810;
(3) “Evaluation” means an assessment prepared by a receiving facility to include a description of the existence and extent of the person's addiction to alcohol or drugs;
(4) “Gravely disabled” refers to a person who, if allowed to remain at liberty, is substantially likely, by reason of addiction to alcohol or other drugs, to physically harm himself or herself or others as a result of inability to make a rational decision to receive medication or treatment, as evidenced by:
(A) Inability to provide for his or her own food, clothes, medication, medical care, or shelter;
(B) An inability to avoid or protect himself or herself from severe impairment or injury without treatment; or
(C) Placement of others in a reasonable fear of violent behavior or serious physical harm to them;
(5) “Homicidal” refers to a person who is addicted to alcohol or drugs and poses a significant risk of physical harm to others as manifested by recent overt behavior evidencing homicidal or other violent assaultive tendencies;
(6) “Person” shall mean a citizen of the State of Arkansas who is eighteen (18) years of age or older;
(7) “Receiving facility or program” refers to a residential, inpatient, or outpatient treatment facility or program which is designated within each geographical area of the state by the division to accept the responsibility for care, custody, and treatment of persons voluntarily admitted or involuntarily committed to the facility or program; and
(8) “Suicidal” refers to a person who is addicted to alcohol or other drugs and by reason thereof poses a substantial risk to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of, threats of, or attempts at suicide or serious self-inflicted bodily harm, or by evidence of other behavior or thoughts that create a grave and imminent risk to his or her physical condition.