Arkansas Code
Subchapter 6 - Deaths
§ 20-18-601. Registration generally
(a)
(1) A death certificate for each death that occurs in this state shall be filed with the Division of Vital Records or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar of Vital Records within ten (10) days after the death or the finding of a dead body and shall be registered if the death certificate has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.
* * *
(B) If a death occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or air space or in a foreign country or its air space and the dead body is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the death shall be registered in this state, but the certificate shall show the actual place of death insofar as the place of death can be determined.
(C) In all other cases, the place where death is pronounced shall be considered the place where death occurred.
(b) The funeral director or the person acting as the funeral director who first assumes custody of the dead body shall:
(1) File the death certificate and fact-of-death record;
(2) Obtain the personal data from the next of kin or the best qualified person or source available;
(3) Obtain the medical certification from the person responsible for the medical certification, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section; and
(4) Provide a death certificate that contains sufficient information to identify the decedent to the certifier.
(c)
(1)
(A)
(i) The medical certification shall be completed, signed, and returned to the funeral director within three (3) business days after receipt of the death certificate by the physician in charge of the patient's care for the illness or condition that resulted in death, except when inquiry is required by § 12-12-315, § 12-12-318, or § 14-15-301 et seq.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, a medical certification shall be completed using the electronic process or system designated by the division.
(B)
(i) In the absence of the physician or with his or her approval, the certificate may be completed and signed by his or her associate physician, by the chief medical officer of the institution in which death occurred, by the pathologist who performed an autopsy upon the decedent, or by a registered nurse as provided in this subsection, if the individual has access to the medical history of the case and has reviewed the coroner's report, if required, and if the death is due to natural causes.
(ii) The individual completing the cause-of-death section of the certificate shall attest to its accuracy either by a signature as authorized under subsection (i) of this section or by approved electronic process.
(2)
(A) The Arkansas State Medical Board shall enforce by rule subdivision (c)(1) of this section concerning the time period in which the medical certification shall be executed.
(B)
(i) If a physician refuses or otherwise fails to complete, sign, and return the medical certification to the funeral director within three (3) business days as required by subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the funeral director may notify the board of the failure to complete, sign, or return the medical certification within three (3) business days as required by subdivision (c)(1) of this section.
(ii) The board shall assess against a physician described in subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i) of this section a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) unless the physician shows good cause for the refusal or failure.
(3) A registered nurse employed by the attending hospice may complete and sign the medical certification of death and pronounce death for a patient who is terminally ill, whose death is anticipated, who is receiving services from a hospice program certified under § 20-7-117, and who dies in a hospice inpatient program or as a hospice patient in a nursing home or hospital.
(4)
(A) If the hospice patient dies in the home, the registered nurse may make pronouncement of death.
(B) However, the coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county or municipality where death occurred shall be immediately notified in accordance with § 12-12-315.
(5)
(A) The Department of Health shall provide hospitals, nursing homes, and hospices with the appropriate death certificate forms, which will be made available to the certifier of death through an approved electronic process or system or another process designated by the division under subsection (i) of this section.
(B) When death occurs outside these health facilities, the funeral home shall provide the death certificate to the certifier of death through an approved electronic process or system or another process designated by the division under subsection (i) of this section.
(d)
(1) If the cause of death appears to be other than the illness or condition for which the deceased was being treated or if inquiry is required by either of the laws referred to in subsection (c) of this section, the case shall be referred to the office of the State Medical Examiner or coroner in the jurisdiction where the death occurred or the body was found for investigation to determine and certify the cause of death through an approved electronic process or system or another process designated by the division under subsection (i) of this section.
(2) If the State Medical Examiner or county coroner determines that the case does not fall within his or her jurisdiction, he or she shall within twenty-four (24) hours refer the case back to the physician for completion of the medical certification.
(e)
* * *