Arkansas Code
Subchapter 4 - Arkansas Industrial Hemp Act
§ 2-15-403. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Agribusiness” means the processing of raw agricultural products, including without limitation timber and industrial hemp, or the performance of value-added functions with regard to raw agricultural products;
(2) “Certified seed” means industrial hemp seed that has been certified as having no more tetrahydrocannabinol concentration than that adopted by federal law under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.;
(3) “Grower” means a person licensed to grow industrial hemp by the State Plant Board;
(4) “Hemp product” means a product made from industrial hemp, including without limitation:
(A) Certified seed for cultivation if the seeds originate from industrial hemp varieties;
(B) Cloth;
(C) Cordage;
(D) Fiber;
(E) Food;
(F) Fuel;
(G) Paint;
(H) Paper;
(I) Particleboard;
(J) Plastics; and
(K) Seed, seed meal, and seed oil for consumption;
(5) “Industrial hemp” means all parts and varieties of the plant Cannabis sativa, cultivated or possessed by a licensed grower, whether growing or not, that contain a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no more than that adopted by federal law in the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.;
(6) “Seed research” means research conducted to develop or recreate better strains of industrial hemp, particularly for the purposes of seed production; and
(7) “Tetrahydrocannabinol” means the natural or synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of, Cannabis sativa, or any synthetic substances, compounds, salts, or derivatives of the plant or chemicals and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity.