Arkansas Code
Subchapter 8 - Expenditure of Cash Funds
§ 19-4-801. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Cash funds” means all moneys, negotiable instruments, certificates of indebtedness, stocks, and bonds held by or owned by any state agency which are not on deposit with or in the trust of the Treasurer of State; and
(2)
(A) “State agency” means all boards, commissions, departments, agencies, institutions, offices or officers, state-supported institutions of higher education, and any other office or unit of government of the State of Arkansas created or established pursuant to law or pursuant to any action of the Governor, functioning under appropriation made by the General Assembly or functioning as a representative of the state without appropriation of the General Assembly.
(B) “State agency” shall not include the:
(i) Governor;
(ii) Secretary of State;
(iii) Attorney General;
(iv) Treasurer of State;
(v) Auditor of State;
(vi) Commissioner of State Lands;
(vii) Supreme Court and its justices;
(viii) Circuit courts and circuit judges;
(ix) Prosecuting attorneys;
(x) Arkansas State Game and Fish Commission;
(xi) Arkansas Department of Transportation;
(xii)
(a) Office of the Arkansas Lottery.
(b) However, the office shall be considered a state agency for the purposes of § 19-4-810 et seq.;
(xiii) General Assembly; and
(xiv) Respective staffs of the officers and agencies listed in this subdivision (2)(B).