Arkansas Code
Subchapter 14 - Construction of Buildings and Facilities
§ 19-4-1415. Projects exceeding five million dollars
(a) In the event funds from any sources are provided to state agencies for projects which exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000), excluding the cost of land, the provisions of this subchapter and all other provisions of the Arkansas Code governing construction of public facilities, including, but not limited to, the provisions of § 22-9-201 et seq., at the election of state agencies or the institutions of higher education set forth in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall not be applicable to the projects if the selection and contracting process set forth in this section is followed.
(b)
(1) No contract for projects between the state agency and the construction manager, general contractor, architect, or engineer shall be entered into without first obtaining approval of the Building Authority Division and review by the Legislative Council.
(2) The division shall have involvement in the selection and contract process from the project inception.
(3) There shall be separate contracts for design and construction services.
(4) The division shall have the authority to promulgate rules pertaining to the process for awarding and overseeing the contracts.
(5) The Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas and the Board of Trustees of Arkansas State University shall be exempt from review and approval by the division and any rules promulgated by it, provided that the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas and the Board of Trustees of Arkansas State University have adopted policies and procedures involving the awarding and oversight of the contracts for design and construction services.
(6) All procedures pertaining to the contracts shall provide, to the extent practicable, substantial uniformity between these institutions with respect to the policies and procedures to be followed.
(c)
(1) For all projects contemplated or contracted for, the division shall:
(A) Review and approve the advertisement as stated in subsection (d) of this section, the scope of work, the site selection, funding review, and, to the extent available, all project drawings, plans, and specifications prior to any solicitation of proposals for the project;
(B) Conduct on-site observations of the construction project on a regular basis and maintain project records; and
(C)
(i) Review and approve all contract amendments.
(ii) State agencies shall submit a summary of all contract amendments to the Legislative Council.
(2)
(A) The institutions of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall perform all duties and responsibilities stated in subdivision (c)(1) of this section under policies and procedures adopted by their governing boards.
(B) They shall submit a summary of all contract amendments to the Legislative Council.
(d)
(1) The selection procedures for the construction manager, general contractor, architect, or engineer shall provide for solicitation for qualified, licensed professionals to submit proposals.
* * *
(F) In selecting a general contractor, construction manager, architect, or engineer, the state agency or institution of higher education as stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall consider its established criteria which shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) The experience of the professional or professionals in similar projects;
(ii) The record of the professional or professionals in timely completion of the projects with high quality workmanship; and
(iii) Other similar matters to determine that the professional or professionals will complete the project within the time and budget and to the specifications set by the state agency or institution of higher education as stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section.
(3)
(A) The final selection committee shall select or make a formal recommendation to its governing body of the professional or professionals which it determines to be in the best interest of the state.
(B) Contracts for architectural, engineering, and land surveying professional consultant services shall be negotiated on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of services required and at fair and reasonable prices without the use of competitive bidding, and no rule shall inhibit the agency's authority to negotiate fees for the services.
(C) The final selection committee for the institutions of higher education as stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall make a recommendation to its governing board or appropriate committee thereof of the professional or professionals which it determines to be in the best interest of the institution, and the governing board shall make the final decision and authorize the contract or contracts to be negotiated and awarded, unless it has delegated the action to a committee of the board.
(f)
(1) Construction contracts for the projects shall not be entered into without a payment and performance bond in the amount of the contract and any amendments thereto and shall provide for the manner in which the construction shall be managed and supervised.
(2) All project architects and engineers shall be properly licensed in accordance with the Arkansas State Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, and Interior Designers and the State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors.
(3) The construction manager or general contractor shall be properly licensed by the Contractors Licensing Board.
(4)
(A) All subcontractors on the project shall be properly licensed by the Contractors Licensing Board.
(B) Any person who is not considered a contractor under § 17-25-101 et seq. may continue to perform subcontracting work under the provisions of this subchapter.
(g)
* * *