Arkansas Code
Subchapter 14 - Construction of Buildings and Facilities
§ 19-4-1415. Projects exceeding five million dollars
(a) In the event funds from any sources are provided to state agencies for projects which exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000), excluding the cost of land, the provisions of this subchapter and all other provisions of the Arkansas Code governing construction of public fac
* * *
(A) The institutions of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall perform all duties and responsibilities stated in subdivision (c)(1) of this section under policies and procedures adopted by their governing boards.
(B) They shall submit a summary of all contract amendments to the Legislative Council.
(d)
(1) The selection procedures for the construction manager, general contractor, architect, or engineer shall provide for solicitation for qualified, licensed professionals to submit proposals.
(2) The procedures shall assure the design and completion of the project in an expeditious manner while adhering to high standards of design and construction quality.
(3) The state agency and each institution of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall:
(A) Publish notice of its intention to receive written proposals three (3) consecutive days in a newspaper of statewide distribution;
(B) Allow a minimum of ten (10) working days for the professionals to send letters or resumes in response to newspaper advertisement; and
(C) Provide additional means of notification, if any, as the state agency or institution of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall determine is appropriate.
(e)
(1)
(A) A preselection committee, which shall be composed of no more than three (3) members from the state agency and two (2) members from the division, shall review the proposals.
(B) A preselection committee for institutions of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall consist of at least three (3) members as determined by each of the institutions, and the members may be from the division.
(C) The preselection committee shall select a maximum of five (5) applicants and schedule interviews.
(D) The state agency or an institution of higher education as stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall notify the finalists of their status.
(2)
(A) The final selection committee shall be composed of the three (3) members from the state agency on the preselection committee.
(B) The final interviews shall be held at the time and date as designated by the final selection committee.
(C) Representatives of the division may attend the final selection meeting, but shall not vote in the final selection process.
* * *
(i) However, institutions of higher education as stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall be exempt from these standards and criteria, provided that the institutions shall have adopted policies and procedures involving the awarding and oversight of contracts for projects under this section.
(ii) It is the intention of this section that all procedures adopted by these institutions pertaining to the contracts shall provide, to the extent practicable, substantial uniformity between these institutions with respect to the policies and procedures to be followed.
(iii) Notwithstanding anything in this subsection to the contrary, the provisions of § 19-4-1405(f), §§ 19-4-1413, 19-11-801, 22-9-101, 22-9-103, 22-9-104, 22-9-212, 22-9-213, § 22-9-301 et seq. [repealed], § 22-9-401 et seq., § 22-9-501 et seq., § 22-9-601 et seq., and § 22-9-701 et seq. shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be affected by this section.