Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Veterinary Medical Examining Board
§ 17-101-203. Powers and duties
The Veterinary Medical Examining Board shall have the power to:
(1) Examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice general veterinary medicine or any specialty area thereof, and the certification of veterinary technicians in Arkansas, and issue, renew, deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or certificates, or otherwise discipline veterinarians or veterinary technicians;
(2) Subpoena witnesses and take testimony bearing on the records of applicants for permits or for licenses to practice veterinary medicine in the State of Arkansas;
(3) Establish annually a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the ensuing year;
(4) Conduct investigations into matters brought before the board and proceed on the board's own motion to a hearing or other disciplinary action;
(5) [Repealed.]
(6) Purchase or rent necessary office space, equipment, and supplies;
(7) Promulgate and enforce rules necessary to establish recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The board shall make available to interested members of the public copies of this chapter and all rules promulgated by the board;
(8) Examine and evaluate qualifications of education, skill, and experience for certification of a person as a veterinary technician and for annual registration of employment;
(9) Regulate all veterinarians in a corporate practice and prevent corporate or noncorporate holdings from being sold to, directed by, or controlled by a nonveterinarian;
(10)
(A) Hold hearings on all matters properly brought before the board and, in connection thereto, administer oaths, receive evidence, make the necessary determinations, and enter orders consistent with the findings.
(B) The board may require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of papers, records, or other documentary evidence and commission depositions;
(11) Bring proceedings in the courts for the enforcement of this chapter or any rules made pursuant thereto; and
(12) Promulgate rules limiting the amount of Schedule II narcotics that may be prescribed and dispensed by licensees of the board.